Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

C1623

DTC C1623 CAN TIME-OUT STEERING ANGLE SENSOR

COMPONENT LOCATION

Refer to DTC C1235. C1235

GENERAL DESCRIPTION

The Steering angle sensor(SAS) is composed of main gear, serve gear 1 and serve gear 2 to determine the turning direction. The SAS is a CAN communication type sensor. If main gear is rotated according to the rotation of steering wheel serve gear 1 and serve gear 2 which is in contact with main gear, will be rotated. The HECU detects the absolute angle by using magnetic MR effect and the difference in gear ratio of each serve gear arid then sends to the CAN communication line. The HECU detects the steering wheel's operating speed and operating angle by using absolute angle, and this signal is used in a input signal of anti-roll control.

DTC DESCRIPTION

The HECU checks the CAN communication lines for normal ESC control, and sets this code if an WAS message is not received within predefined time.

DTC DETECTING CONDITION





TERMINAL & CONNECTOR INSPECTION

Refer to DTC C1102. C1102

POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT INSPECTION

1. Ignition "ON".
2. Measure voltage between terminal "2" of the steering angle sensor harness connector and chassis ground.

Specification: Approximately B+





3. Is the measured voltage within specifications?

YES
^ Go to "Ground Circuit Inspection" procedure.

NO
^ Check for damaged harness and poor connection between the battery terminal(+) and terminal "2 of the steering angle sensor harness connector. Check for open or blown 10 A ABS fuse referring to "Circuit Diagram". Repair as necessary and then go to "Verification of vehicle Repair" procedure.

GROUND CIRCUIT INSPECTION

1. Ignition "OFF".
2. Disconnect SAS connector.
3. Measure resistance between terminal "1" of the steering angle sensor harness connector and chassis ground.

Specification: Approximately below 1 ohms





4. Is the measured resistance within specifications?

YES
^ Go to "CAN Circuit Inspection" procedure.

NO
^ Check for damaged harness and poor connection between terminal "15" of the HECU harness connector and terminal "1" of the steering angle sensor harness connector. Repair as necessary and then go to "Verification of vehicle Repair" procedure.

CAN CIRCUIT INSPECTION

1. Ignition "OFF".
2. Disconnect SAS connector.
3. Measure resistance between terminal "3, 4" of the steering angle sensor harness connector.

Specification: Approximately 60 ohms





4. Is the measured resistance within specifications?

YES
^ Check for improper installation of wheel speed sensor. If NG, repair as necessary and then go to "Verification of vehicle Repair" procedure.
^ If OK, Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.

NO
^ Check for damaged harness and poor connection between terminal "3, 4" of the steering angle sensor harness connector. Repair as necessary and then go to "Verification of vehicle Repair" procedure.

COMPONENT INSPECTION

1. Ignition "OFF".
2. Engine "ON".
3. Does warning lamp remain On?

YES
^ Substitute with a known-good steering angle sensor and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace sensor and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
^ Substitute with a known-good HECU and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace HECU and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure

NO
^ Fault is intermittent caused by poor connection in power harness (IGN+), faulty Alternator and/or faulty HECU or was repaired and HECU memory was not cleared. Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.

VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR

Refer to DTC C1101. C1101