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U1115







U1115-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH RIGHT FRONT TIRE PRESSURE TRIGGER MODULE

For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical.

- When Monitored:

- With the ignition on
- Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts
- IOD fuse installed
- Set Condition:
If the WIRELESS IGNITION NODE (WIN) fails to receive bus messages from the Tire pressure trigger module for two consecutive counts of trigger module not responding to a communication check.





Diagnostic Test

1. DTC STATUS
Ensure every trigger module connector is connected and WIRELESS IGNITION NODE (WIN) connected.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, run the "Trigger Module Test Routine" under "Miscellaneous Functions" for the "WCM" and follow the procedure.

NOTE: Three trigger modules are located in three of the four wheel wells on the vehicle to provide the WCM/SKREEM with the location of the tire pressure sensors on the vehicle. A fourth transponder is not necessary in the remaining wheel well due to the process-of-elimination theory. Once the system knows the location of the first three sensors it assumes the location of the fourth tire pressure sensor. The locations of the trigger modules can vary for each vehicle. Make sure the vehicle has trigger modules, and that are in the right locations. After every repair, the trigger module test routine must be rerun in order to verify the fix.

Did the Right Front Trigger Module have NO as a result?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Repair intermittent condition.

2. (F924) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN) CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE




Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Tire Pressure Transponder harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connect to ground, check the (F924) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit.

NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Is the test light illuminated and bright?

Yes

- Go to 3

No

- Repair the (F924) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform TPM VERIFICATION TEST. Tire Pressure Monitor (TPM) Verification Test

3. (Z924) GROUND CIRCUIT(S) OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE




Using a 12-volt test light connect to battery voltage, probe each of the (Z924) Ground circuit(s).

NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Go to 4

No

- Repair the (Z924) Ground circuit(s) for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform TPM VERIFICATION TEST. Tire Pressure Monitor (TPM) Verification Test

4. (D508) COM - LIN TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR LAN CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE




Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect all tire pressure transponder harness connectors.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (D508) COM - LIN Tire Pressure Monitor LAN circuit.
Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the (D508) COM - LIN Tire Pressure Monitor LAN circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform TPM VERIFICATION TEST. Tire Pressure Monitor (TPM) Verification Test

No

- Go to 5

5. (D508) COM - LIN TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR LAN CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND




Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (D508) COM - LIN Tire Pressure Monitor LAN circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (D508) COM - LIN Tire Pressure Monitor LAN circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform TPM VERIFICATION TEST. Tire Pressure Monitor (TPM) Verification Test

No

- Go to 6

6. (D508) COM - LIN TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR LAN CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Use a jumper wire with one end connected to ground and the other to the (D508) COM - LIN Tire Pressure Monitor LAN circuit in the WIRELESS IGNITION NODE (WIN) harness connector.
Using a 12-Volt test light connected to battery voltage, probe the (D508) COM - LIN Tire Pressure Monitor LAN circuit in the TPM harness connector.

NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compared the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Does the test light illuminate bright?

Yes

- Go to 7

No

- Repair the (D508) COM - LIN Tire Pressure Monitor LAN circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform TPM VERIFICATION TEST. Tire Pressure Monitor (TPM) Verification Test

7. TIRE PRESSURE TRIGGER MODULE
Turn the ignition off.
Replace the appropriate Tire Pressure Trigger Module.
With the scan tool, run the "Trigger Module Test Routine" under "Miscellaneous Functions" for the "WCM" and follow the procedure.
Did the Right Left Front Trigger Module have NO as a result?

Yes

- Go To 8

No

- Go To 9

8. WIRELESS IGNITION NODE (WIN)
Replace the WIRELESS IGNITION NODE (WIN).
Drive the vehicle for a minimum of 10 minutes while maintaining a continuous speed above 15 mph (24 km/h). During this time the system will learn the sensor IDs.
With the scan tool, read WCM DTC(s).
Are there any DTC(s) present?

Yes

- Repair not complete, refer to the appropriate DTC.

No

- Repair complete.
- Perform TPM VERIFICATION TEST. Tire Pressure Monitor (TPM) Verification Test

9. INTERMITTENT TIRE PRESSURE TRIGGER MODULE DTC
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present or has been corrected.
Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply to this condition.
With the scan tool, clear DTCs in the WIRELESS IGNITION NODE (WIN).
Test Drive the vehicle for a minimum of 10 minutes with vehicle speed greater than 15 m.p.h.
With the scan tool, select View DTCs in the WIRELESS IGNITION NODE (WIN).
Are there any DTC(s) present?

Yes

- Repair not complete, refer to the appropriate DTC.
- Perform TPM VERIFICATION TEST. Tire Pressure Monitor (TPM) Verification Test

No

- Test complete.
- Perform TPM VERIFICATION TEST. Tire Pressure Monitor (TPM) Verification Test