Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P0A0B




Description

The high voltage connector connection detecting circuit is integrated into DC/DC junction box and detects the connection status of the high voltage harness connectors connected to DC/DC junction box.
The high voltage connector connection detecting circuit is designed so that the power from the M/C relay is supplied to VCM via all of the high voltage harness connectors connected to DC/DC-J/B. When all of the high voltage harness connectors are connected, this circuit is energized. If one of the high voltage harness connectors is disconnected, the high voltage connector connection detecting circuit becomes broken. VCM detects the connection status of the high voltage harness connectors, according to a voltage applied from this circuit.

HIGH VOLTAGE CONNECTOR CONNECTION DETECTING CIRCUIT DIAGRAM








DTC Logic


DTC DETECTION LOGIC







DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE


1. PRECONDITIONING

- Turn power switch OFF and wait at least 20 seconds.
- Make sure that 12V battery voltage is 11 V or more.
- GO TO 2.

2. PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

With CONSULT
1.Turn power switch ON.
2.Turn power switch OFF and wait at least 20 seconds.
3.Turn power switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
4.Check self-diagnostic result.
Is DTC detected?
YES- Proceed to "Diagnosis Procedure" .
NO- INSPECTION END


Diagnosis Procedure


WARNING:
- Because hybrid vehicles and electric vehicles contain a high voltage battery, there is the risk of electric shock, electric leakage, or similar accidents if the high voltage component and vehicle are handled incorrectly. Be sure to follow the correct work procedures when performing inspection and maintenance.
- Be sure to remove the service plug in order to disconnect the high voltage circuits before performing inspection or maintenance of high voltage system harnesses and parts.
- To prevent the removed service plug from being connected by mistake during the procedure, always carry it in your pocket or put it in the tool box.
- Be sure to wear insulating protective equipment consisting of glove, shoes, face shield and glasses before beginning work on the high voltage system.
- Clearly identify the persons responsible for high voltage work and ensure that other persons do not touch the vehicle. When not working, cover high voltage parts with an insulating cover sheet or similar item to prevent other persons from contacting them.
- Refer to "High Voltage Precautions" High Voltage Precautions.

CAUTION:
- There is the possibility of a malfunction occurring if the vehicle is changed to READY status while the service plug is removed. Therefore do not change the vehicle to READY status unless instructed to do so in the Service Manual.
- Erase DTC after the work is completed.

1. PRECONDITIONING


WARNING:
Disconnect high voltage. Refer to "How to Disconnect High Voltage" Service and Repair.
Check voltage in high voltage circuit. (Check that condenser are discharged.)
1.Lift up the vehicle and remove the Li-ion battery under covers. Refer to "Removal and Installation" Service and Repair (without Li-ion battery heater models), "Removal and Installation" Service and Repair (with Li-ion battery heater models).
2.Disconnect high voltage harness connector from front side of Li-ion battery. Refer to "Removal and Installation" Service and Repair (without Li-ion battery heater models), "Removal and Installation" Service and Repair (with Li-ion battery heater models).





3.Measure voltage between high voltage harness connector terminals.
DANGER:


Touching high voltage components without using the appropriate protective equipment will cause electrocution.
Standard: 5 V or less

CAUTION:
For voltage measurements, use a tester which can measure to 500 V or higher.
- GO TO 2.

2. CHECK HIGH VOLTAGE HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTION DETECTING CIRCUIT POWER SUP-

PLY-I
1.Reconnect 12V battery negative terminal.
2.Disconnect VCM harness connector.
3.Check the voltage between VCM harness connector and ground.





Is the inspection result normal?
YES- Check intermittent incident. Refer to "Intermittent Incident" Intermittent Incident.
NO- GO TO 3.

3. CHECK HIGH VOLTAGE HARNESS CONNECTOR INTERLOCK DETECTING CIRCUIT POWER SUP-

PLY-II
1.Remove M/C relay.
2.Check the voltage between VCM harness connector and ground.





Is the inspection result normal?
YES- Perform trouble diagnosis for M/C relay routing circuit. Refer to "Diagnosis Procedure" M/C Relay.
NO-1 (with quick charge port)-GO TO 4.
NO-2 (without quick charge port)-GO TO 5.

4. CHECK HIGH VOLTAGE HARNESS CONNECTOR INTERLOCK DETECTING CIRCUIT POWER SUP-

PLY-III
1.Disconnect quick charge port high voltage harness connector (H12).
2.Check the voltage between VCM harness connector and ground.





Is the inspection result normal?
YES- Check harness between M/C relay and quick charge port. If OK, check quick charge port for short to power.
NO- GO TO 5.

5. CHECK HIGH VOLTAGE HARNESS CONNECTOR INTERLOCK DETECTING CIRCUIT POWER SUP-

PLY-IV
1.Disconnect DC/DC-J/B harness connector (F11).
2.Check the voltage between VCM harness connector and ground.





Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 6.
NO- Check harness for short to power, between VCM harness connector and DC/DC-J/B harness connector.

6. CHECK HIGH VOLTAGE HARNESS CONNECTOR INTERLOCK DETECTING CIRCUIT POWER SUP-

PLY-V
Check the voltage between DC/DC junction box harness connector and ground.





Is the inspection result normal?
YES- Check DC/DC junction box for short to power.
NO-1 (with quick charge port)-Check harness for short to power, between DC/DC junction box harness connector and quick charge port harness connector.
NO-2 (without quick charge port)-Check harness for short to power, between DC/DC junction box harness connector and M/C relay harness connector.