P0AA6
Description
Li-ion battery is equipped with the IR (Insulation resistance) sensing system. VCM receives the IR sensor signal sent from Li-ion battery controller and monitors the insulation resistance of the high voltage circuit.
DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
DTC "P0AA6" is not detected when insulation resistance decreases between quick charge relay and quick charge port. In this case, insulation check performed by the quick charger becomes NG, resulting in no implementation of quick charge.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. PRECONDITIONING
- Turn power switch OFF and wait at least 20 seconds.
- Make sure that 12V battery voltage is 11 V or more.
- GO TO 2.
2. PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
With CONSULT
1.Set the vehicle to READY and wait at least 80 seconds.
2.Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES- Proceed to "Diagnosis Procedure" .
NO- GO TO 3.
3. PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
With CONSULT
1.Maintain the following conditions for at least 75 seconds.
2.Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES- Proceed to "Diagnosis Procedure" .
NO- GO TO 4.
4. PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-III
With CONSULT
1.Maintain the following conditions for at least 75 seconds.
2.Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES- Proceed to "Diagnosis Procedure" .
NO- GO TO 5.
5. PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-IV
With CONSULT
1.Turn power switch OFF and wait at least 20 seconds.
2.Perform normal charging (charge status indicator is ON) at least 50 seconds.
3.Turn power switch ON.
4.Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES- Proceed to "Diagnosis Procedure" .
NO-1(with Li-ion battery heater)-GO TO 6.
NO-2 (without Li-ion battery heater)-INSPECTION END
6. PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-V
1.Perform component function check of Li-ion battery heater. Refer to "Component Function Check" .
2.Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES- Proceed to "Diagnosis Procedure" .
NO- INSPECTION END
Component Function Check
1. PERFORM LI-ION BATTERY HEATER CIRCUIT INSULATION CHECK
With CONSULT
1.Turn power switch ON.
2.On the CONSULT screen, select "HV BAT" - "ACTIVE TEST" - "HEATER RELAY UNIT".
3.Turn ON the heater relay unit and wait at least 35 seconds.
4.Check self-diagnostic result in "EV/HEV".
Is DTC detected?
YES- Proceed to "Diagnosis Procedure" .
NO- INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
WARNING:
- Because hybrid vehicles and electric vehicles contain a high voltage battery, there is the risk of electric shock, electric leakage, or similar accidents if the high voltage component and vehicle are handled incorrectly. Be sure to follow the correct work procedures when performing inspection and maintenance.
- Be sure to remove the service plug in order to disconnect the high voltage circuits before performing inspection or maintenance of high voltage system harnesses and parts.
- To prevent the removed service plug from being connected by mistake during the procedure, always carry it in your pocket or put it in the tool box.
- Be sure to wear insulating protective equipment consisting of glove, shoes, face shield and glasses before beginning work on the high voltage system.
- Clearly identify the persons responsible for high voltage work and ensure that other persons do not touch the vehicle. When not working, cover high voltage parts with an insulating cover sheet or similar item to prevent other persons from contacting them.
- Refer to "High Voltage Precautions" High Voltage Precautions.
CAUTION:
- There is the possibility of a malfunction occurring if the vehicle is changed to READY status while the service plug is removed. Therefore do not change the vehicle to READY status unless instructed to do so in the Service Manual.
- Erase DTC after the work is completed.
1. CHECK HIGH VOLTAGE PART
1.Turn power switch OFF.
2.Visually check that there is no damage in each high voltage part.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 2
NO- Repair or replace the error-detected part.
2. IDENTIFY THE MODE USED AT THE OCCURRENCE OF MALFUNCTION-I
With CONSULT
1.Turn power switch ON.
2.Check "VCM MODE" of freeze frame data to identify the mode where "P0AA6" is detected.
At which mode is "P0AA6" detected?
Normal charge mode-GO TO 3.
Other than normal charge mode-GO TO 9.
3. PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE AGAIN (NORMAL CHARGING)
1.Erase DTC.
2.Perform normal charging (charge status indicator is ON) at least 50 seconds.
3.Turn power switch ON.
4.Check DTC.
Is DTC "P0AA6" detected again?
YES- GO TO 4.
NO- Check intermittent incident. Refer to "Intermittent Incident" Intermittent Incident.
4. PRECONDITIONING
WARNING:
Disconnect high voltage. Refer to "How to Disconnect High Voltage" Service and Repair.
Check voltage in high voltage circuit. (Check that condenser are discharged.)
1.Lift up the vehicle and remove the Li-ion battery under covers. Refer to "Removal and Installation" Service and Repair (without Li-ion battery heater models), "Removal and Installation" Service and Repair (with Li-ion battery heater models).
2.Disconnect high voltage harness connector from front side of Li-ion battery. Refer to "Removal and Installation" Service and Repair (without Li-ion battery heater models), "Removal and Installation" Service and Repair (with Li-ion battery heater models).
3.Measure voltage between high voltage harness connector terminals.
DANGER:
Touching high voltage components without using the appropriate protective equipment will cause electrocution.
Standard: 5 V or less
CAUTION:
For voltage measurements, use a tester which can measure to 500 V or higher.
- GO TO 5.
5. CHECK INSULATION RESISTANCE OF ON-BOARD CHARGER-I
Check insulation resistance of on-board charger. Refer to "Component Insulation Resistance Check" On Board Charger.
CAUTION:
- Since testers are polarized, check the polarity of the tester and connect it in the forward direction to the circuit.
- If the inspection results show no continuity, check the parts for proper installation.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 8.
NO- GO TO 6.
6. CHECK INSULATION RESISTANCE OF ON-BOARD CHARGER-II
1.Disconnect on-board charger high voltage harness connector (H6).
2.Check insulation resistance of on-board charger. Refer to "Component Insulation Resistance Check" On Board Charger.
CAUTION:
- Since testers are polarized, check the polarity of the tester and connect it in the forward direction to the circuit.
- If the inspection results show no continuity, check the parts for proper installation.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 7.
NO- Replace on-board charger. Refer to "Removal and Installation" Removal And Installation.
7. CHECK INSULATION RESISTANCE OF HIGH VOLTAGE HARNESS-I
1.Disconnect normal charge port high voltage harness connector (H8).
2.Check the insulation resistance of high voltage harness with an insulation resistance tester (Multi tester), between normal charge port and on-board charger.
WARNING:
Unlike the ordinary tester, the insulation resistance tester applies 500 V when measuring. If used incorrectly, there is the danger of electric shock. If used in the vehicle 12V system, there is the danger of damage to electronic devices. Read the insulation resistance tester instruction manual carefully and be sure to work safely.
CAUTION:
- Use 500V range of insulation resistance tester to measure insulation resistance.
- Wait for 30 seconds until the value becomes stable.
- If the inspection results show no continuity, check the parts for proper installation.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- Replace normal charge port. Refer to "Removal and Installation" Removal And Installation.
NO- Replace high voltage harness.
8. CHECK INSULATION RESISTANCE OF HIGH VOLTAGE HARNESS-II
1.Disconnect DC/DC junction box high voltage harness connector (H7).
2.Check the insulation resistance of high voltage harness with an insulation resistance tester (Multi tester), between DC/DC junction box and on-board charger.
WARNING:
Unlike the ordinary tester, the insulation resistance tester applies 500 V when measuring. If used incorrectly, there is the danger of electric shock. If used in the vehicle 12V system, there is the danger of damage to electronic devices. Read the insulation resistance tester instruction manual carefully and be sure to work safely.
CAUTION:
- Use 500V range of insulation resistance tester to measure insulation resistance.
- Wait for 30 seconds until the value becomes stable.
- If the inspection results show no continuity, check the parts for proper installation.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- Replace normal charge port. Refer to "Removal and Installation" Removal And Installation.
NO- Replace high voltage harness.
9. IDENTIFY THE MODE USED AT THE OCCURRENCE OF MALFUNCTION-II
With CONSULT
1.Maintain the following conditions for at least 75 seconds.
2.Check DTC.
Is DTC "P0AA6" detected?
YES- GO TO 10.
NO- GO TO 17.
10. IDENTIFY THE MODE USED AT THE OCCURRENCE OF MALFUNCTION-III
With CONSULT
1.Erase DTC.
2.Turn power switch OFF and wait at least 20 seconds.
3.Turn power switch ON and wait at least 35 seconds.
4.Check DTC.
Is DTC "P0AA6" detected again?
YES- Perform Li-ion battery insulation resistance loss check. Refer to "Component Inspection" Type 1 (without Li-ion battery heater), "Component Inspection" Type 2 (with Li-ion battery heater).
NO-1 (with Li-ion battery heater)-GO TO 11.
NO-2 (without Li-ion battery heater)-GO TO 12.
11. IDENTIFY THE MODE USED AT THE OCCURRENCE OF MALFUNCTION-IV
1.Perform component function check of Li-ion battery heater. Refer to "Component Function Check" .
2.Check DTC.
Is DTC "P0AA6" detected again?
YES- Check Li-ion battery heater routing circuit. Refer to "Diagnosis Procedure" Li-Ion Battery Heater System Insulation Resistance Check.
NO- GO TO 12.
12. PRECONDITIONING
WARNING:
Disconnect high voltage. Refer to "How to Disconnect High Voltage" Service and Repair.
Check voltage in high voltage circuit. (Check that condenser are discharged.)
1.Lift up the vehicle and remove the Li-ion battery under covers. Refer to "Removal and Installation" Service and Repair (without Li-ion battery heater models), "Removal and Installation" Service and Repair (with Li-ion battery heater models).
2.Disconnect high voltage harness connector from front side of Li-ion battery. Refer to "Removal and Installation" Service and Repair (without Li-ion battery heater models), "Removal and Installation" Service and Repair (with Li-ion battery heater models).
3.Measure voltage between high voltage harness connector terminals.
DANGER:
Touching high voltage components without using the appropriate protective equipment will cause electrocution.
Standard: 5 V or less
CAUTION:
For voltage measurements, use a tester which can measure to 500 V or higher.
- GO TO 13.
13. CHECK INSULATION RESISTANCE OF ELECTRIC COMPRESSOR
Check insulation resistance of electric compressor. Refer to "Component Inspection" Electric Compressor Insulation Resistance Check.
CAUTION:
- Since testers are polarized, check the polarity of the tester and connect it in the forward direction to the circuit.
- If the inspection results show no continuity, check the parts for proper installation.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 14.
NO- Replace electric compressor. Refer to "Removal and Installation" Removal And Installation.
14. CHECK INSULATION RESISTANCE OF PTC ELEMENTS HEATER
Check insulation resistance of PTC elements heater. Refer to "Component Inspection" PTC Elements Heater Insulation Resistance Check.
CAUTION:
- Since testers are polarized, check the polarity of the tester and connect it in the forward direction to the circuit.
- If the inspection results show no continuity, check the parts for proper installation.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 15.
NO- Replace PTC elements heater. Refer to "Removal and Installation" Removal And Installation.
15. CHECK INSULATION RESISTANCE OF TRACTION MOTOR INVERTER
Check insulation resistance of traction motor inverter. Refer to "Component Inspection" Traction Motor Inverter Insulation Resistance Check.
CAUTION:
- Since testers are polarized, check the polarity of the tester and connect it in the forward direction to the circuit.
- If the inspection results show no continuity, check the parts for proper installation.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 16.
NO- Replace traction motor inverter. Refer to "Removal and Installation"
16. CHECK INSULATION RESISTANCE OF HIGH VOLTAGE HARNESS-III
1.Remove traction motor inverter. Refer to "Removal and Installation"
2.Remove DC/DC junction box.
3.Check the insulation resistance of high voltage harness with an insulation resistance tester (Multi tester).
WARNING:
Unlike the ordinary tester, the insulation resistance tester applies 500 V when measuring. If used incorrectly, there is the danger of electric shock. If used in the vehicle 12V system, there is the danger of damage to electronic devices. Read the insulation resistance tester instruction manual carefully and be sure to work safely.
CAUTION:
- Use 500V range of insulation resistance tester to measure insulation resistance.
- Wait for 30 seconds until the value becomes stable.
- If the inspection results show no continuity, check the parts for proper installation.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- Replace DC/DC junction box. Refer to "Removal and Installation" Removal And Installation.
NO- Check intermittent incident. Refer to "Intermittent Incident" Intermittent Incident.
17. IDENTIFY THE MODE USED AT THE OCCURRENCE OF MALFUNCTION-V
With CONSULT
1.Maintain the following conditions for at least 75 seconds.
2.Check DTC.
Is DTC "P0AA6" detected?
YES- GO TO 18.
NO- GO TO 20.
18. CHECK REFRIGERANT GAS
Interview the customer and check maintenance records to see if there is the possibility that coolant a gas other than EV specific refrigerant gas is mixed in A/C refrigerant gas.
NOTE:
If A/C refrigerant gas other than EV specific refrigerant gas is used, insulation resistance may decrease.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 19.
NO- Change refrigerant gas and compressor oil.
19. PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE AGAIN (ELECTRIC COMPRESSOR)
With CONSULT
1.Erase DTC.
2.Turn power switch OFF and wait at least 20 seconds.
3.Maintain the following conditions for at least 75 seconds.
4.Check DTC.
Is DTC "P0AA6" detected again?
YES- Replace electric compressor. Refer to "Removal and Installation" Removal And Installation.
NO- Check intermittent incident. Refer to "Intermittent Incident" Intermittent Incident.
20. IDENTIFY THE MODE USED AT THE OCCURRENCE OF MALFUNCTION-VI
With CONSULT
1.Maintain the following conditions for at least 75 seconds.
2.Check DTC.
Is DTC "P0AA6" detected?
YES- Replace PTC elements heater. Refer to "Removal and Installation" Removal And Installation.
NO- GO TO 21.
21. PERFORM TEST DRIVE
1.Continue driving for 35 seconds or more at 11 km/h (7 MPH) or more.
2.Check DTC.
Is DTC "P0AA6" detected?
YES- GO TO 22.
NO- Check intermittent incident. Refer to "Intermittent Incident" Intermittent Incident.
22. CHECK INSULATION RESISTANCE OF TRACTION MOTOR
Check insulation resistance of traction motor. Refer to "Component Inspection" Traction Motor Insulation Resistance Check.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- Check intermittent incident. Refer to "Intermittent Incident" Intermittent Incident.
NO- Replace the traction motor. Refer to "Removal and Installation" Removal And Installation.