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Starter Signal Circuit





1GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM: SFI SYSTEM: Starter Signal Circuit
- Starter Signal Circuit

DESCRIPTION

While the engine is being cranked, current flows from terminal ST1 of the ignition switch to the STA relay and also flows to terminal STA of the ECM (STA signal). The ECM uses the STA signal to control the fuel injection and ignition timing when the engine starts.

WIRING DIAGRAM





INSPECTION PROCEDURE

NOTICE:
* After turning ignition switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal notices before proceeding with work Service Precautions.
* Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.

PROCEDURE

1. CHECK WHETHER ENGINE CAN BE CRANKED

(a) Check if the engine can be cranked.

Result





B -- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STARTER SIGNAL)
A -- Continue to next step.

2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STARTER SIGNAL)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Starter Signal.

(e) Check the value displayed on the Techstream when the ignition switch is turned to the ON and START position.

OK:





NG -- INSPECT IGNITION SWITCH
OK -- Continue to next step.

3. INSPECT IGNITION SWITCH

(a) Inspect the ignition switch Testing and Inspection.

NG -- REPLACE IGNITION SWITCH Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.

4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IGNITION SWITCH - STA RELAY - STARTER)

(a) Remove the STA relay from the engine room relay block.

(b) Disconnect the ignition switch connector.

(c) Disconnect the starter connector.

(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - STA RELAY - BODY GROUND)

(a) Remove the STA relay from the engine room relay block.

(b) Disconnect the ECM connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

6. INSPECT BATTERY

(a) Check that the battery is not depleted Testing and Inspection.

OK:

Battery is not depleted.

NG -- CHARGE OR REPLACE BATTERY
OK -- Continue to next step.

7. CHECK BATTERY TERMINAL

(a) Check that the battery terminals are not loose or corroded.

OK:

Battery terminals are not loose or corroded.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE BATTERY TERMINAL

OK -- PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE Symptom Related Diagnostic Procedures

8. INSPECT IGNITION SWITCH

(a) Inspect the ignition switch Testing and Inspection.

Result





B -- INSPECT CLUTCH START SWITCH ASSEMBLY

C -- REPLACE IGNITION SWITCH Removal
A -- Continue to next step.

9. INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY

(a) Inspect the park/neutral position switch assembly P0617.

Result





B -- REPLACE PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY

C -- REPLACE PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY Removal
A -- Continue to next step.

10. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IGNITION SWITCH - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY)

(a) Disconnect the ignition switch connector.

(b) Disconnect the park/neutral position switch assembly connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

11. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STA RELAY - ECM - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY)

(a) Remove the STA relay from the engine room relay block.

(b) Disconnect the ECM connector.

(c) Disconnect the park/neutral position switch assembly connector.

(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK -- PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE Symptom Related Diagnostic Procedures

12. INSPECT CLUTCH START SWITCH ASSEMBLY

(a) Inspect the clutch start switch assembly P0617.

NG -- REPLACE CLUTCH START SWITCH ASSEMBLY Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.

13. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IGNITION SWITCH - CLUTCH START SWITCH ASSEMBLY)

(a) Disconnect the ignition switch connector.

(b) Disconnect the clutch start switch assembly connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

14. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STA RELAY - ECM - CLUTCH START SWITCH ASSEMBLY)

(a) Remove the STA relay from the engine room relay block.

(b) Disconnect the ECM connector.

(c) Disconnect the clutch start switch assembly connector.

(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK -- PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE Symptom Related Diagnostic Procedures

15. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STARTER SIGNAL)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Starter Signal.

(e) Check the value displayed on the Techstream when the ignition switch is turned to the ON and START positions.

OK:





NG -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - STA RELAY)

OK -- PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE Symptom Related Diagnostic Procedures

16. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - STA RELAY)

(a) Remove the STA relay from the engine room relay block.

(b) Disconnect the ECM connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK -- REPLACE ECM Removal