Data Link Connector: Testing and Inspection
DLC Circuit Troubleshooting
NOTE: If you suspect the HDS or the HDS DLC cable may be the source of the communication problem, verify that they are working properly by connecting them to a known-good, like vehicle and system, and checking for communication problems.
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
2. Connect the HDS to the DLC. Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes
3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES - Go to step 4.
NO - Go to step 25.
4. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs in the PGM-FI system with the HDS.
Are any Pending or Confirmed DTCs indicated?
YES - Go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
NO -
- If the HDS does not communicate with the SRS, go to step 5.
- If the HDS does not communicate with the VSA system, go to step 7.
- If the HDS does not communicate with the TPMS, go to step 9.
- If the HDS does not communicate with the SH-AWD system, go to step 11.
- If the HDS does not communicate with the ACC system, go to step 13.
- If the HDS does not communicate with the IMMOBI (immobilizer) system, go to step 15.
- If the HDS does not communicate with the BODY ELECTRICAL system, go to step 17.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and watch the SRS indicator.
Does the SRS indicator stay on?
YES - Go to the SRS general troubleshooting information. Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes
NO - Go to step 19.
7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and watch the VSA indicator.
Does the VSA indicator stay on?
YES - Go to the VSA system's general troubleshooting information. Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes
NO - Go to step 19.
9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
10. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and watch the TPMS indicator.
Does the TPMS indicator stay on?
YES - Go to the TPMS general troubleshooting information. Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes
NO - Go to step 19.
11. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
12. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and watch the SH-AWD indicator.
Does the SH-AWD indicator stay on?
YES - Go to the SH-AWD general troubleshooting information. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview
NO - Go to step 19.
13. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
14. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and watch the ACC indicator.
Does the ACC indicator stay on?
YES - Go to the ACC general troubleshooting information. Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes
NO - Go to step 19.
15. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
16. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and watch the immobilizer indicator.
Does the immobilizer indicator stay on or flash?
YES - Go to the immobilizer system's troubleshooting. Description and Operation
NO - Go to step 19.
17. Do the gauge self-diagnostic function. Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes
18. Check the gauge display.
Is Error 2 indicated?
YES - Check for B-CAN system DTCs. Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes
NO - Go to step 19.
19. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) then do the battery terminal disconnection procedure, Procedures and wait at least 3 minutes before starting work.
20. Disconnect the HDS from the DLC.
21. Check for continuity between body ground and DLC terminals No. 1 and No. 7 individually.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 22.
NO - Go to step 23.
22. Continue to check for continuity between body ground and DLC terminals No. 1 and No. 7 individually, while disconnecting these connectors, one at a time:
- SRS unit connector A (28P)
- VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector
- TPMS control unit connector B (20P)
- Immobilizer-keyless control unit 7P connector
- SH-AWD control unit connector A (26P)
- ACC (adaptive cruise control) unit 20P connector
- Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (30P)
- Keyless access control unit connector A (31P)
Does continuity go away when one of the above connectors is disconnected?
YES - Replace the part that caused an open when it was disconnected.
NO - Repair short in the wire between the DLC No. 7 (K-line) and the VSA modulator-control unit, the SRS unit, the TPMS control unit, the immobilizer-keyless control unit, the SH-AWD control unit, the ACC unit, and the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, or between the DLC No. 1 (DIAG-H line) and the immobilizer control unit, or the keyless access control unit.
23. Connect DLC terminals No. 1 and No. 7 to body ground with a jumper wire.
24. Check for continuity between body ground and the following connector terminals, with all listed control units disconnected.
Is there continuity between the DLC terminal and each of the terminals in the chart?
YES - Replace the part that does not communicate with the HDS.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the DLC (K-line and DIAG-H line) and the appropriate connector.
25. Check for B-CAN system DTCs without the HDS. Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes
Is DTC B1168, B1169, and/or B1178 indicated?
YES - Go to step 37.
NO - Go to step 26.
26. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
27. Disconnect the HDS from the DLC.
28. Measure the voltage between DLC terminal No. 16 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 29.
NO - Repair open in the wire between DLC terminal No. 16 and the No. 7 BACK UP (10 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
29. Measure the voltage between DLC terminals No. 4 and No. 16.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 30.
NO - Repair open in the wire between DLC terminal No. 4 and body ground (G501). Dashboard Wire Harness (Left Branch) Connector And Harness Locations
30. Connect the HDS to the DLC. Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes
31. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
32. Disconnect PCM connector E (31P).
33. Disconnect the HDS from the DLC.
34. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal E15 and DLC terminal No. 6.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 35.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (E15) and DLC terminal No. 6.
35. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal E26 and DLC terminal No. 14.
Is there continuity?
YES - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, PCM Update or substitute a known-good PCM, Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM. Service and Repair
NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (E26) and DLC terminal No. 14.
36. Try to start the engine.
Does the engine start and idle smoothly?
YES - Go to the F-CAN circuit troubleshooting. F-CAN Circuit Troubleshooting
NO - Go to step 37.
37. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
38. Check the No. 23 +B IG MAIN (50 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES - Repair open in the wire between the No. 23 +B IG MAIN (50 A) fuse and the ignition switch. If the wire is OK, go to step 39.
NO - Repair short in the wire between the No. 23 +B IG MAIN (50 A) fuse and the ignition switch. Also replace the No. 23 +B IG MAIN (50 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.
39. Inspect the No. 23 IGP (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES - Go to step 45.
NO - Go to step 40.
40. Remove the blown No. 23 IGP (7.5 A) fuse from the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
41. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
42. Disconnect PCM connector A (31P).
43. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A4 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 44.
NO - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, PCM Update or substitute a known-good PCM, Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM. Service and Repair Also replace the No. 23 IGP (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-hood fuse/relay box.
44. While disconnecting each of the parts or connectors below, one at a time, check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A4 and body ground.
- Each injector 2P connector
- Camshaft position (CMP) sensor 3P connector
- Crankshaft position (CKP) sensor A/B 6P connector
- Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector X (39P)
Does continuity go away when one of the above parts or connectors is disconnected?
YES - Replace the part that made the short to body ground go away when disconnected. If the part is the PCM, update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, PCM Update or substitute a known-good PCM, Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM. Service and Repair Also replace the No. 23 IGP (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
NO - Repair short in the wire between the PCM (A4) and the injector, the CMP sensor, the CKP sensor, or the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box. Also replace the No. 23 IGP (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
45. Inspect the No. 19 FUEL PUMP (20 A) fuse from the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES - Go to step 55.
NO - Go to step 46.
46. Remove the blown No. 19 FUEL PUMP (20 A) fuse from the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
47. Remove PGM-FI main relay 2 (A) from the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
48. Test PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP).
Is the relay is OK?
YES - Go to step 49.
NO - Replace PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP). Also replace the No. 19 FUEL PUMP (20 A) fuse.
49. Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) 4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 50.
NO - Go to step 53.
50. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
51. Disconnect PCM connector D (17P).
52. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal D6 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the No. 19 FUEL PUMP (20 A) fuse and the PCM (D6), or between the No. 19 FUEL PUMP (20 A) fuse and PGM-FI main relay 2. Also replace the No. 19 FUEL PUMP (20 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
NO - Replace the No. 19 FUEL PUMP (20 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, and update the PCM if it does not have the latest software , PCM Update or substitute a known-good PCM, Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM. Service and Repair
53. Disconnect the fuel pump control module 10P connector. Service and Repair
54. Check for continuity between fuel pump control module 10P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the fuel pump control module and PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP). Also replace the No. 19 FUEL PUMP (20 A) fuse.
NO - Check the fuel pump control module, and replace it if needed. Service and Repair Also replace the No. 19 FUEL PUMP (20 A) fuse.
55. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
56. Disconnect PCM connectors D (17P) and E (31P).
57. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
58. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminal D6 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 59.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the No. 19 FUEL PUMP (20 A) fuse and the PCM (D6).
59. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminal E5 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 66.
NO - Go to step 60.
60. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
61. Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector X (39P).
62. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal E5 and driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector X (39P) terminal No. 1.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 62.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (E5) and the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
63. Reconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector X (39P).
64. Remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) (A) from driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector X (39P).
65. Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) 4P connector terminal No. 3 and driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector X (39P) terminal No. 1.
Is there continuity?
YES - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, PCM Update or substitute a known-good PCM, Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM. Service and Repair
NO - Replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box. Driver's Under-dash Fuse/Relay Box (MICU) Removal/Installation
66. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
67. Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector X (39P).
68. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A4 and driver's under-dash fuse/relay box 39P connector terminal No. 31.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 69.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A4) and the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
69. Test PGM-FI main relay 1 in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box. Driver's Under-dash Fuse/Relay Box (MICU) Removal/Installation
Is PGM-FI main relay 1 OK?
YES - Go to step 70.
NO - Replace PGM-FI main relay 1.
70. Disconnect PCM connector B (24P).
71. Check for continuity between body ground and PCM connector terminals A1, A2, A3, and B15 individually.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 72.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A1, A2, A3, B15) and G101.
72. Disconnect PCM connector C (22P).
73. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C6 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 74.
NO - Go to step 75.
74. Continue to check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C6 and body ground, while disconnecting these parts, one at a time:
- MAP sensor 3P connector
- Output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor 3P connector
Does continuity go away when one of the above parts is disconnected?
YES - Replace the part that caused an open when it was disconnected.
NO - Repair short in the wire between the PCM (C6) and the MAP sensor, or the output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor.
75. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C14 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 76.
NO - Go to step 77.
76. Continue to check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C14 and body ground, while disconnecting these parts, one at a time:
- EGR valve 5P connector
- Input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor 3P connector
- IMT actuator 5P connector
Does continuity go away when one of the above parts is disconnected?
YES - Replace the part that caused an open when it was disconnected.
NO - Repair short in the wire between the PCM (C14) and the EGR valve, the input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor, or the IMT actuator.
77. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal D2 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 78.
NO - Go to step 77.
78. Continue to check for continuity between PCM connector terminal D2 and body ground, while disconnecting the APP sensor 6P connector.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the PCM (D2) and APP sensor A.
NO - Replace the accelerator pedal module. Service and Repair
79. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal E12 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 80.
NO - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, PCM Update or substitute a known-good PCM, Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM. Service and Repair
80. Continue to check for continuity between PCM connector terminal E12 and body ground, while disconnecting these connectors, one at a time:
- APP sensor 6P connector
- FTP sensor 3P connector
Does continuity go away when one of the above parts is disconnected?
YES - Replace the part that caused an open when it was disconnected.
NO - Repair short in the wire between the PCM (E12) and APP sensor B or the FTP sensor.