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Charging System Indicator Circuit Troubleshooting




Charging System Indicator Circuit Troubleshooting

1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

Does the charging system indicator come on?
YES - Go to step 2.

NO - Go to step 14.


2. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 2,000 rpm for 1 minute.

Does the charging system indicator go off?
YES - Charging system indicator circuit is OK. Go to the alternator and regulator circuit troubleshooting. Alternator and Regulator Circuit Troubleshooting

NO - Go to step 3.


3. Do the gauge control module self-diagnostic function procedure. Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes

Does the charging system indicator flash?
YES - Go to step 4.

NO - Replace the gauge control module. Service and Repair


4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

5. Disconnect the alternator 4P connector.

6. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
NOTE: The charging system indicator may come on, and then go off.

Does the charging system indicator go off?
YES - Replace the alternator, Removal and Replacement or repair the alternator. Overhaul

NO - Go to step 7.


7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

8. Connect the Honda Diagnostic System (HDS) to the data link connector (DLC). Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes

9. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

10. Make sure the HDS communicates with the vehicle and the powertrain control module (PCM). If it doesn't communicate, troubleshoot the DLC circuit. Testing and Inspection

11. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, then turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
NOTE: This step must be done to protect the PCM from damage.

12. Disconnect PCM connector A (31P).

13. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A11 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES - Repair a short in the wire between the alternator and the PCM.

NO - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, PCM Update or substitute a known-good PCM, Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM. Service and Repair






14. Do the gauge control module self-diagnostic function procedure. Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes

Does the charging system indicator flash?
YES - Go to step 15.

NO - Replace the gauge control module. Service and Repair


15. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

16. Disconnect the alternator 4P connector.

17. Connect alternator 4P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground with a jumper wire.

18. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

Does the charging system indicator come on?
YES - Replace the alternator, Removal and Replacement or repair the alternator. Overhaul

NO - Go to step 19.






19. Connect the HDS to the DLC. Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes

20. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

21. Make sure the HDS communicates with the vehicle and the PCM. If it doesn't communicate, troubleshoot the DLC circuit. Testing and Inspection

22. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, then turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
NOTE: This step must be done to protect the PCM from damage.

23. Disconnect PCM connector A (31P).

24. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A11 and alternator 4P connector terminal No. 3.

Is there continuity?
YES - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, PCM Update or substitute a known-good PCM, Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM. Service and Repair

NO - Repair an open in the wire between the alternator and the PCM.