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Heated/Cooled Cupholder





HEATED/COOLED CUPHOLDER

NOTE: NOTE: The heated/cooled cupholder has a low and high voltage cut-off feature that turns the cupholder off if vehicle voltage falls below 9.8 volts, or if voltage goes above 16.2 volts. Be certain to check the vehicle electrical system for proper operation anytime the heated/cooled cupholder appears inoperative.

The heated/cooled cupholder only operates when the ignition switch is in RUN. The heated/cooled cupholder has a low and high voltage cut-off feature that turns the cupholder off if vehicle voltage falls below 9.8 volts, or if voltage goes above 16.2 volts. Before any testing of the heated/cooled cupholder is attempted, the battery should be fully-charged and the charging system checked for proper operation Battery Charging and Charging System.





1. Using a scan tool, check the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) (1) for any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and repair as required.
2. Check fuse 22 (2) in the TIPM. If the fuse is OK, go to STEP 3. If the fuse is not OK, repair the short in circuit F929
3. Remove and test the heated/cooled cupholder switch Heated/Cooled Cupholder Switch - Removal and Heated/Cooled Cupholder Switch. If OK, go to STEP 4. If not OK, replace the switch.





4. Remove components as necessary from the front of the center floor console to gain access to the console side of connector C300 (1), located at the lower center of the instrument panel Shifter Housing - Removal.
5. With C300 connected, check circuit Z907 (pin 5) for a good ground at the console side of the connector using a Digital Volt Ohm Meter (DVOM). If OK, go to STEP 6. If not OK, repair as required.
6. With the ignition switch turned to RUN and the headlamps ON, check the console side of connector C300 for battery voltage at circuit F929 (pin 6) and circuit E12 (pin 9) using a DVOM. If OK, go to STEP 7. If not OK, repair as required.





7. Remove the center floor console and place it on a workbench Shifter Housing - Removal. Use care to protect the console from cosmetic damage.
8. Disconnect the 3 way wire harness connector (4) from the heated/cooled cupholder Heated/Cooled Cupholder - Removal.
9. Using a DVOM, check circuit F929 (pin 1), circuit E12 (pin 2) and circuit Z907 (pin 3) for continuity between the 3 way connector and connector C300. If OK, replace the heated/cooled cupholder Heated/Cooled Cupholder - Removal. If not OK, repair the console wire harness as required.