Pinpoint Test D: PCA Solenoid
4F27E
Pinpoint Tests
PINPOINT TEST D: PCA SOLENOID
NOTE: Refer to the Transaxle Vehicle Harness Connector illustration Transaxle Connector Layouts Symptom Related Diagnostic Procedures.
NOTE: Read and record all DTCs.
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D1 ELECTRONIC DIAGNOSTICS SET UP
- Make sure the transaxle harness connector is fully seated, the terminals are fully engaged in connector and are in good condition before proceeding.
- Connect the scan tool.
- Ignition ON.
- Access the pressure control A (PCA) solenoid PIDs.
- Is communication with the PCM established?
Yes
GO to D2 .
No
REPEAT procedure to access the PCA solenoid PIDs. If the scan tool cannot establish communication with the PCM, REFER to the Computers and Control Systems Information for diagnosis of PCM.
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D2 SOLENOID FUNCTIONAL TEST
- Remove the line pressure tap plug.
- Install a 1/8 x 28-to-1/8 x 28 pipe thread adapter into the line pressure tap.
- Install the Pressure Gauge assembly on the adapter.
- Select PCA#.
- Increase engine speed above 1,500 rpm.
- Using the scan tool, increase the line pressure while monitoring the pressure gauge.
- Once the test is complete, remove the 1/8 x 28-to-1/8 x 28 pipe thread adapter and install the line pressure tap plug.
- Tighten to 13 Nm (115 lb-in).
- Does the pressure reading change when commanded?
Yes
CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to D3.
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D3 CHECK THE VEHICLE HARNESS FOR A SHORT TO POWER
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Transaxle Vehicle Harness C199.
- Disconnect: PCM C175T.
- Visually inspect all wires and connectors for damage.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between transaxle vehicle harness C199-2, circuit CET25 (BU/GN) and ground.
- Measure the voltage between transaxle vehicle harness C199-7, circuit CET05 (BU/GN) and ground.
- Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit for a short to power. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to D4.
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D4 CHECK THE VEHICLE HARNESS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between transaxle vehicle harness C199-2, circuit CET25 (BU/GN) and ground.
- Measure the resistance between transaxle vehicle harness C199-7, circuit CET05 (BU/GN) and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to D5.
No
REPAIR the circuit(s) for a short to ground. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
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D5 CHECK THE VEHICLE HARNESS FOR AN OPEN CIRCUIT
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between transaxle vehicle harness C199-2, circuit CET25 (BU/GN) and PCM C175T-50, circuit CET25 (BU/GN).
- Measure the resistance between transaxle vehicle harness C199-7, circuit CET05 (BU/GN) and PCM C175T-43, circuit CET05 (BU/GN).
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to D6.
No
REPAIR the circuit for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation
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D6 CHECK SOLENOID RESISTANCE
- Measure the resistance between transaxle C199-2, component side and C199-7, component side.
- Is the resistance between 2.4 and 7.3 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new PCM.
No
GO to D7.
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D7 CHECK THE TRANSAXLE INTERNAL WIRING HARNESS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Remove the transmission fluid pan. Refer to Transmission Fluid Pan Service and Repair.
- Disconnect the Line Pressure Control (LPC) electrical connector.
- Measure the resistance between transaxle vehicle harness connector pin 2 (component side, transaxle internal harness) and ground.
- Measure the resistance between transaxle vehicle harness connector pin 7 (component side, transaxle internal harness) and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to D8.
No
INSTALL a new transaxle internal harness. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
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D8 CHECK THE TRANSAXLE INTERNAL HARNESS FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between transaxle vehicle harness connector pin 2 (component side, transaxle internal harness) and transaxle internal harness connector pin 2.
- Measure the resistance between transaxle vehicle harness connector pin 7 (component side, transaxle internal harness) and transaxle internal harness connector pin 7.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new LPC solenoid. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new transaxle internal harness. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
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