Pinpoint Test C: The Cruise Control Switches Do Not Operate Correctly
Cruise Control
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test C: The Cruise Control Switches Do Not Operate Correctly
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 31, Cruise Control for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
Voltage is sent from the PCM to the cruise control switches. When a switch is pressed, the voltage is routed through a specific resistor value for each function. The PCM grounds the reference voltage and uses this reference voltage to determine which cruise control input function has been selected.
- DTC P0579 (Cruise Control Multifunction Input A Circuit Range/Performance) - sets when a cruise control switch is stuck or the switch circuits are open, shorted to voltage or shorted to ground.
- DTC P0581 (Cruise Control Multifunction Circuit High) - sets when the cruise control switch circuits are shorted to voltage or open.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Clockspring
- Cruise control switch
- PCM
PINPOINT TEST C: THE CRUISE CONTROL SWITCHES DO NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
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C1 CHECK THE CRUISE CONTROL SWITCH
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: PCM DataLogger.
- Press each cruise control switch while monitoring the cruise control switch PID (SCCS).
- Does the PID value agree with the switch position?
Yes
GO to C9.
No
If only one switch does not display the correct PID value, INSTALL a new cruise control switch. REFER to Cruise Control Switch Cruise Control Switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
Otherwise, GO to C2.
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C2 CHECK THE CRUISE CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUITRY FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: PCM C175b.
- Ignition ON.
- Turn the parking lamps on.
- Measure the voltage between the PCM C175b-64, circuit VES10 (WH), harness side and ground; and between the PCM C175b-48, circuit RES08 (GN/BN), harness side and ground.
- Is any voltage present?
Yes
TURN the parking lamps off. GO to C3.
No
TURN the parking lamps off. GO to C5.
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C3 CHECK THE CRUISE CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUITRY FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Clockspring C218.
- Ignition ON.
- Turn the parking lamps on.
- Measure the voltage between the PCM C175b-64, circuit VES10 (WH), harness side and ground; and between the PCM C175b-48, circuit RES08 (GN/BN), harness side and ground.
- Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
TURN the parking lamps off. GO to C4.
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C4 CHECK THE CLOCKSPRING FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Connect: Clockspring C218.
- WARNING: Make sure no one is in the vehicle and there is nothing blocking or placed in front of any air bag module when the battery is connected. Failure to follow these instructions may result in serious personal injury in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Remove the driver air bag module. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System Driver Air Bag Module.
- Disconnect: Upper Clockspring.
- Connect the battery.
- Ignition ON.
- Turn the parking lamps on.
- Measure the voltage between the PCM C175b-64, circuit VES10 (WH), harness side and ground; and between the PCM C175b-48, circuit RES08 (GN/BN), harness side and ground.
- Is any voltage present?
Yes
INSTALL a new clockspring. INSTALL the driver air bag module. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new cruise control switch. REFER to Cruise Control Switch Cruise Control Switch. INSTALL the driver air bag module. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System Driver Air Bag Module. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
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C5 CHECK THE CRUISE CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUITRY FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Remove the driver air bag module. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System Driver Air Bag Module.
- Disconnect: Upper Clockspring.
- Measure the resistance between the PCM C175b-64, circuit VES10 (WH), harness side and ground; and between the PCM C175b-48, circuit RES08 (GN/BN), harness side and ground.
- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to C7.
No
GO to C6.
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C6 CHECK THE CLOCKSPRING FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Disconnect: Clockspring C218.
- Measure the resistance between the PCM C175b-64, circuit VES10 (WH), harness side and ground; and between the PCM C175b-48, circuit RES08 (GN/BN), harness side and ground.
- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new clockspring. INSTALL the driver air bag module. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. INSTALL the driver air bag module. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System Driver Air Bag Module. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
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C7 CHECK THE CRUISE CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUITRY FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: Clockspring C218.
- Measure the resistance between the PCM C175b-64, circuit VES10 (WH), harness side and the clockspring C218-4, circuit VES10 (WH), harness side.
- Measure the resistance between the PCM C175b-48, circuit RES08 (GN/BN), harness side and the clockspring C218-6, circuit RES08 (GN/BN), harness side.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to C8.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
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C8 CHECK THE CLOCKSPRING FOR AN OPEN
- Remove the driver air bag module. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System Driver Air Bag Module.
- Measure the resistance between the clockspring C218 pin 4, component side and the upper clockspring pin 8, component side.
- Measure the resistance between the clockspring C218 pin 6, component side and the upper clockspring pin 9, component side.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new cruise control switch. REFER to Cruise Control Switch Cruise Control Switch. INSTALL the driver air bag module. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System Driver Air Bag Module. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new clockspring. INSTALL the driver air bag module. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System Service and Repair and Driver Air Bag Module. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
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C9 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Connect: All Disconnected Connectors.
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Electronic Engine Controls Service and Repair. INSTALL the driver air bag module. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System Driver Air Bag Module. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. INSTALL the driver air bag module. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System Driver Air Bag Module. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
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