Pinpoint Test A: The Compass Is Inoperative
Electronic Compass
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test A: The Compass Is Inoperative
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 14, Module Communications Network for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 124, Power Mirrors for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The compass module (integral to the interior rear view mirror) provides vehicle directional inputs to the Instrument Cluster (IC), which sends the compass information to the Front Display Interface Module (FDIM) over the Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN). The FDIM displays the compass direction according to the information that has been provided by the compass module to the IC.
- DTC B2097 (Compass Module Failure) - a continuous memory DTC that sets when the IC attempts a self-test of the compass module and its associated circuits and a failure results.
- DTC U2013 (Compass Module is Not Responding) - a continuous memory DTC that sets when the IC does not receive any communications from the compass module for 5 seconds or longer.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Compass module (integral to the interior rear view mirror)
- FDIM (compass display)
- IC
PINPOINT TEST A: THE COMPASS IS INOPERATIVE
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to Battery, Mounting and Cables Battery Disconnect.
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A1 CHECK THE COMPASS DISPLAY
- Ignition ON.
- Check the compass display.
- Does the compass display illuminate?
Yes
If the compass display illuminates with only 2 bars, GO to A2.
If the compass display turns on, but it does not display all directions, or indicates CAL, GO to Pinpoint Test B. Pinpoint Test B: The Compass Is Inaccurate
No
REFER to Information and Entertainment Systems Testing and Inspection.
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A2 CHECK THE MIRROR POWER CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Interior Rear View Mirror C911.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the interior rear view mirror C911-1, circuit CPL60 (BN/YE), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to A3.
No
VERIFY the Smart Junction Box (SJB) fuse 41 (15A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. TEST the system for normal operation. Diagrams By Number
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A3 CHECK THE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Measure the resistance between the interior rear view mirror C911-10, circuit GD161 (BK/YE), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to A4.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CONNECT the negative battery cable. TEST the system for normal operation.
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A4 CHECK THE COMPASS COMMUNICATION (+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND
- Connect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Disconnect: IC C220.
- Measure the resistance between the interior rear view mirror C911-6, circuit VMC31 (GY/BU), harness side and the IC C220-16, circuit VMC31 (GY/BU), harness side; and between the interior rear view mirror C911-6, circuit VMC31 (GY/BU), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the interior rear view mirror and the IC, and greater than 10,000 ohms between the interior rear view mirror and ground?
Yes
GO to A5.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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A5 CHECK THE COMPASS COMMUNICATION (-) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between the interior rear view mirror C911-2, circuit VMC30 (BU/GY), harness side and the IC C220-17, circuit VMC30 (BU/GY), harness side; and between the interior rear view mirror C911-2, circuit VMC30 (BU/GY), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the interior rear view mirror and the IC, and greater than 10,000 ohms between the interior rear view mirror and ground?
Yes
GO to A6.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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A6 CHECK FOR DTC U2013
- Ignition OFF.
- Connect: IC C220.
- Connect: Interior Rear View Mirror C911.
- Ignition ON.
- Clear the DTCs.
- Ignition OFF.
- Ignition ON.
- Wait 10 seconds.
- Retrieve the IC DTCs.
- Is DTC U2013 present?
Yes
INSTALL a new compass module (integral to the interior rear view mirror). REFER to Interior Rear View Mirror in Rear View Mirrors Interior Rear View Mirror. ADJUST the zone. REFER to Compass Zone Adjustment Compass Zone Adjustment. CALIBRATE the compass. REFER to Compass Calibration Compass Calibration. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to A7.
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A7 CHECK FOR CORRECT IC OPERATION
- Disconnect the IC connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the IC connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new IC. REFER to Instrumentation, Message Center, and Warning Chimes Instrument Cluster (IC). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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