Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

C119A


C119A VACUUM SENSOR





Description
The vacuum sensor converts the vacuum pressure to an electric signal and transmits it to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).




DTC Logic

DTC DETECTION LOGIC






DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
1. Turn the ignition switch ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis for "ABS" with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC "C119A" detected?
YES - Proceed to diagnosis procedure. C119A.
NO - INSPECTION END




Diagnosis Procedure
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
3. Disconnect vacuum sensor harness connector.
4. Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, etc.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 2.
NO - Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.CHECK VACUUM SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.





2. Connect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Turn the ignition switch ON.

CAUTION:
Never start the engine.
4. Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.





Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 3.
NO - Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.CHECK VACUUM SENSOR HARNESS
1. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
2. Check the continuity between vacuum sensor harness connector and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.





Is the inspection result normal?
YES - Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
NO - Repair or replace error-detected parts.




Special Repair Requirement
1.ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform the neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor, when replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Description.
- END