C1D09
C1D09 BRAKE FLUID PRESSURE SIGNAL
Description
The brake pressure control signal is transmitted from the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) to E-SUS control unit via CAN communication.
DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
If the CAN signal "Unavailable" or "Broken" is received while the battery voltage is in the low (between
6 V and 9 V) condition, and when intending to perform another self-diagnosis operation to record the
DTC history, always start the procedure after checking that the battery voltage is within the specified normal value.
1.CHECK E-SUS CONTROL UNIT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. Start the engine.
CAUTION:
Always hold the vehicle stopped.
2. Select "DATA MONITOR" of "E-SUS".
3. Check the value of "IGN" on "DATA MONITOR" screen.
Is the value in "DATA MONITOR" "between 6 V and 9 V" or more?
YES - GO TO 2.
NO - Perform the diagnosis for the charging system. Symptom Related Diagnostic Procedures.
2.DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-III
Perform "E-SUS" self-diagnosis.
Is DTC "C1D09" detected?
YES - Proceed to diagnosis procedure. C1D09.
NO - INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
1.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS OF ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
With CONSULT-III
Perform "ABS" self-diagnosis.
Is DTC detected?
YES - Check the detected DTC items.
NO - GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT-III
Perform "E-SUS" self-diagnosis.
Is another DTC detected?
YES - Check the detected DTC items. Testing and Inspection.
NO - GO TO 3.
3.CHECK INFORMATION
With CONSULT-III
1. Select "DATA MONITOR" of "E-SUS".
2. Check "BRK FLD PRESS" of "DATA MONITOR" screen. Pinout Values and Diagnostic Parameters.
Is each data within standard values?
YES - Check pin terminal and connection of each harness connector for damage or loose connections.
Repair or replace error-detected parts.
NO - Replace E-SUS control unit. Exploded View.