Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P0011


DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL





Description

SYSTEM DESCRIPTION










This mechanism hydraulically controls cam phases continuously with the fixed operating angle of the intake valve.
The ECM receives signals such as crankshaft position, camshaft position, engine speed and engine coolant temperature. Then, the ECM sends ON/OFF pulse duty signals to the intake valve timing (IVT) control solenoid valve depending on driving status. This makes it possible to control the shut/open timing of the intake valve to increase engine torque in low/mid speed range and output in high-speed range.

COMPONENT INSPECTION

Intake Valve Timing Control Solenoid Valve





Intake Valve Timing (IVT) control solenoid valve is activated by ON/OFF pulse duty (ratio) signals from the ECM.
The IVT control solenoid valve changes the oil amount and direction of flow through intake valve timing control unit or stops oil flow.
The longer pulse width advances valve angle.
The shorter pulse width retards valve angle.
When ON and OFF pulse widths become equal, the solenoid valve stops oil pressure flow to fix the intake valve angle at the control position.

Intake Valve Timing Control Position Sensor





Intake valve timing control position sensors are located in the front of cylinder heads in both bank 1 and bank 2.
This sensor uses a Hall IC.
The cam position is determined by the intake primary cam sprocket concave (in three places). The ECM provides feedback to the intake valve timing control for appropriate target valve open-close timing according to drive conditions based on detected cam position.




CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
Specification data are reference values.









On Board Diagnosis Logic

NOTE:
- If DTC P0011 or P0021 is displayed with DTC P0075 or P0081, first perform the trouble diagnosis for
DTC P0075, P0081 ( P0075).
- If DTC P0011 or P0021 is displayed with DTC P1140 or P1145, first perform the trouble diagnosis for
DTC P1140, P1145 ( P1140).






FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode.









DTC Confirmation Procedure

CAUTION:
Always drive at a safe speed.

NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10V and 16V at idle.

PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive seconds.





3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 20 consecutive seconds.





4. Check 1st trip DTC.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to P0011.

PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive seconds.





3. Check 1st trip DTC.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to P0011.




Wiring Diagram

BANK 1





Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-III.

CAUTION:
Never use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.






BANK 2





Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-III.

CAUTION:
Never use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.









Diagnosis Procedure
1.CHECK OIL PRESSURE WARNING LAMP
1. Start engine.





2. Check oil pressure warning lamp and confirm it is not illuminated.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 2.
NG - Go to Procedures.
2.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body. Power Supply and Ground Circuit.










OK or NG
OK - GO TO 3.
NG - Repair or replace ground connections.
3.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect intake valve timing control position sensor harness connector.










2. Turn ignition switch ON.





3. Check voltage between intake valve timing control position sensor terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.

Voltage: Battery voltage

OK or NG
OK - GO TO 5.
NG - GO TO 4.
4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors E108, M15
- Harness connectors F102, M72
- Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control position sensor and ECM
- Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control position sensor and IPDM E/R
- Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND
SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check harness continuity between intake valve timing control position sensor terminal 1 and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.

Continuity should exist.

3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 7.
NG - GO TO 6.
6.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors F102, M72
- Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control position sensor and ground
- Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between the following;
ECM terminal 72 and intake valve timing control position sensor (bank 1) terminal 2 or
ECM terminal 53 and intake valve timing control position sensor (bank 2) terminal 2. Refer to Wiring Diagram.

Continuity should exist.

3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 8.
NG - Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
P0011.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 9.
NG - Replace intake valve timing control position sensor.
9.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Reconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.










3. Turn ignition switch ON.





4. Check voltage between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminal 2 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.

Voltage: Battery voltage

OK or NG
OK - GO TO 11.
NG - GO TO 10.
10.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors E12, F3
- Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R.
- Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
11.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between the following;
ECM terminal 10 and intake valve timing control solenoid valve (bank 1) terminal 1 or
ECM terminal 11 and intake valve timing control solenoid valve (bank 2) terminal 1. Refer to Wiring Diagram.

Continuity should exist.

3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 12.
NG - Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
12.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
P0011.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 13.
NG - Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
13.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
P0335.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 14.
NG - Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS).
14.CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
P0340.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 15.
NG - Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE).
15.CHECK CAMSHAFT SPROCKET
Check accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up portion of the camshaft sprocket. Removal and Installation.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 16.
NG - Remove debris and clean the signal pick-up cutout of camshaft sprocket.
16.CHECK TIMING CHAIN INSTALLATION
Check service records for any recent repairs that may cause timing chain misaligned.
Are there any service records that may cause timing chain misaligned?
Yes or No
Yes - Check timing chain installation. Removal and Installation.
No - GO TO 17.
17.CHECK LUBRICATION CIRCUIT
Refer to "Inspection of Camshaft Sprocket (INT) Oil Groove" in Component.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 18.
NG - Clean lubrication line.
18.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Diagnosis Procedure.
- INSPECTION END




Component Inspection

INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
1. Disconnect intake valve timing control position sensor harness connector.
2. Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
3. Remove the sensor.





4. Visually check the sensor for chipping.





5. Check resistance as per the following.





6. If NG, replace intake valve timing control position sensor.

INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
1. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.





2. Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminals as per the following.





If NG, replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
If OK, go to next step.
3. Remove intake valve timing control solenoid valve.





4. Provide 12V DC between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminals and then interrupt it. Check that the plunger moves as shown in the figure.

CAUTION:
Never apply 12 V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more.
Doing so may result in damage to the coil in intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
If NG, replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.

NOTE:
Always replace O-ring when intake valve timing control solenoid valve is removed.




Removal and Installation

INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
Component.

INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Component.