P0133
DTC P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1
Component Description
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar dual-cell limit current sensor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is the combination of a
Nernst concentration cell (sensor cell) with an oxygen-pump cell, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement = 1, but also in the lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range (0.7 [
[ air).
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion gap at the electrode of the oxygen pump and Nernst concentration cell, where they are brought to thermodynamic balance.
An electronic circuit controls the pump current through the oxygen pump cell so that the composition of the exhaust gas in the diffusion gap remains constant at = 1. Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to indicate air/fuel ratio by this pumping of current. In addition, a heater is integrated in the sensor to ensure the required operating temperature of 700 - 800�C (1,292 - 1,472�F).
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
To judge the malfunction of A/F sensor 1, this diagnosis measures response time of the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 signal. The time is compensated by engine operating (speed and load), fuel feedback control constant, and the A/F sensor 1 temperature index. Judgment is based on whether the compensated time (the A/F signal cycling time index) is inordinately long or not.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1minute under no load.
6. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
7. Select "A/F SEN1(B1) P1278/P1279" (for DTC P0133) or "A/F SEN1(B2) P1288/P1289" (for DTC P0153) of "A/F SEN1" in "DTC WORK SUPPORT" mode with CONSULT-III.
8. Touch "START".
If "COMPLETED" appears on CONSULT-III screen, go to step 12.
If "COMPLETED" does not appear on CONSULT-III screen, go to the following step.
9. After perform the following procedure, "TESTING" will be displayed on the CONSULT-III screen.
a. Increase the engine speed to between 4,000 and 5,000 rpm and maintain that speed for 10 seconds.
b. Fully release accelerator pedal and then let engine idle for approximately 10 seconds.
If "TESTING" is not displayed after 10 seconds, go to Inspection Procedure.
10. Wait for approximately 20 seconds at idle at under the condition that "TESTING" is displayed on the CONSULT-III screen.
11. Check that "TESTING" changes to "COMPLETED".
If "TESTING" changed to "OUT OF CONDITION", go to Inspection Procedure.
12. Check that "OK" is displayed after touching "SELF-DIAG RESULT".
If "NG" is displayed, go to P0133.
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select Service $01 with GST.
3. Calculate the total value of "Short term fuel trim" and "Long term fuel trim" indications.
Make sure that the total percentage should be within � 15%.
If OK, go to the following step.
If NG, check the following.
- Intake air leakage
- Exhaust gas leakage
- Incorrect fuel pressure
- Lack of fuel
- Fuel injector
- Incorrect PCV hose connection
- PCV valve
- Mass air flow sensor
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Turn ignition switch ON.
6. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
7. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1minute under no load.
8. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
9. Increase the engine speed to between 4,000 and 5,000 rpm and maintain that speed for 10 seconds.
10. Fully release accelerator pedal and then let engine idle for approximately 1 minute.
11. Check 1st trip DTC.
12. If 1st trip DTC is displayed, go to P0133.
Wiring Diagram
BANK 1
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-III.
CAUTION:
Never use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
BANK 2
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-III.
CAUTION:
Never use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnosis Procedure
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body. Power Supply and Ground Circuit.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 2.
NG - Repair or replace ground connections.
2.RETIGHTEN AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
1. Loosen and retighten the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
Tightening torque: 50 Nm (5.1 kg-m, 37 ft-lb)
- GO TO 3.
3.CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAKAGE
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an exhaust gas leakage before three way catalyst (manifold).
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 4.
NG - Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
4.CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAKAGE
Listen for an intake air leakage after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 5.
NG - Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
5.CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select "SELF-LEARNING CONT" in "WORK SUPPORT" mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching "CLEAR".
4. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171, P172, P0174 or P0175 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF.
3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor (1) harness connector.
4. Restart engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
5. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
6. Check that DTC P0102 is displayed.
7. Erase the DTC.
8. Check that DTC P0000 is displayed.
9. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Yes or No
Yes - Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171, P0174 or
P0172, P0175. P0171 or P0172.
No - GO TO 6.
6.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 3 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.
Voltage: Battery voltage
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 8.
NG - GO TO 7.
7.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors E12, F3
- IPDM E/R harness connector E7
- 15 A fuse
- Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse
- Repair or replace harness or connectors.
8.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between A/F sensor 1 terminal and ECM terminal as per the following. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should not exist.
5. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 9.
NG - Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9.CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 HEATER
P0031.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 10.
NG - GO TO 13.
10.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
P0102.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 11.
NG - Replace mass air flow sensor.
11.CHECK PCV VALVE
Component Inspection.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 12.
NG - Repair or replace PCV valve.
12.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform Diagnosis Procedure.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 13.
NG - Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
13.REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace malfunctioning air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
CAUTION:
- Discard any A/F sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
- Before installing new A/F sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner [commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J-43897-12)] and approved Anti-seize Lubricant
(commercial service tool).
- INSPECTION END
Removal and Installation
AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Component.