Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P0340


DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR (PHASE)





Component Description





The camshaft position sensor (PHASE) senses the protrusion of exhaust valve cam sprocket to identify a particular cylinder. The camshaft position sensor (PHASE) senses the piston position.
When the crankshaft position sensor (POS) system becomes inoperative, the camshaft position sensor (PHASE) provides various controls of engine parts instead, utilizing timing of cylinder identification signals.
The sensor consists of a permanent magnet and Hall IC.
When engine is running, the high and low parts of the teeth cause the gap with the sensor to change.
The changing gap causes the magnetic field near the sensor to change.
Due to the changing magnetic field, the voltage from the sensor changes.
ECM receives the signals as shown in the figure.









On Board Diagnosis Logic









DTC Confirmation Procedure

NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5 V with ignition switch ON.
1. Crank engine for at least 2 seconds and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to P0340.
If 1st trip DTC is not detected, go to next step.
4. Maintain engine speed at more than 800 rpm for at least 5 seconds.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to P0340.




Wiring Diagram





Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-III.

CAUTION:
Never use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.









Diagnosis Procedure
1.CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
Turn ignition switch to the START position.

Does the engine turn over?
Does the starter motor operate?

Yes or No
Yes - GO TO 2.
No - Check starting system. ( Description and Operation.)
2.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body. Power Supply and Ground Circuit.










OK or NG
OK - GO TO 3.
NG - Repair or replace ground connections.
3.CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR (PHASE) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT





1. Disconnect camshaft position (CMP) sensor (PHASE) (1) harness connector.
- Illustration shows the view with intake air duct removed.
- : Vehicle front
2. Turn ignition switch ON.





3. Check voltage between CMP sensor (PHASE) terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.

Voltage: Battery voltage

OK or NG
OK - GO TO 5.
NG - GO TO 4.
4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors E108, M15
- Harness connectors F102, M72
- Harness for open or short between camshaft position sensor (PHASE) and ECM
- Harness for open or short between camshaft position sensor (PHASE) and IPDM E/R
- Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check harness continuity between CMP sensor (PHASE) terminal 1 and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.

Continuity should exist.

3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 7.
NG - GO TO 6.
6.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors F102, M72
- Harness for open or short between CMP sensor (PHASE) and ground
- Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 14 and CMP sensor (PHASE) terminal 2. Refer to Wiring Diagram.

Continuity should exist.

3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 8.
NG - Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
P0340.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 9.
NG - Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE).
9.CHECK CAMSHAFT SPROCKET (EXH)
Visually check camshaft sprocket (EXH) for chipping.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 10.
NG - Replace camshaft sprocket (exhaust).
10.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Diagnosis Procedure.
- INSPECTION END




Component Inspection

CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
1. Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
2. Disconnect camshaft position sensor (PHASE) harness connector.
3. Remove the sensor.





4. Visually check the sensor for chipping.





5. Check resistance as shown in the figure.









Removal and Installation

CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
Component.