P1217
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Description
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
NOTE:
- If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC UXXXX, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC UXXXX.
- If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC P0607, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607. P0607.
Cooling Fan Control
ECM controls cooling fan speed corresponding to vehicle speed, engine coolant temperature, air conditioner
ON signal, refrigerant pressure, target A/C evaporator temperature and A/C evaporator temperature.
Cooling fan control signal is sent to IPDM E/R from ECM via the CAN communication line. Then, IPDM E/R sends ON/OFF pulse duty signal to cooling fan control module. Corresponding to this ON/OFF pulse duty signal, cooling fan control module gives cooling fan motor operating voltage to cooling fan motors. Cooling fan speed is controlled by duty cycle of cooling fan motor operating voltage sent from cooling fan control module.
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
Cooling Fan Control Module
Cooling fan control module (1) receives ON/OFF pulse duty signal from IPDM E/R. Corresponding to this ON/OFF pulse duty signal, cooling fan control module sends cooling fan motor operating voltage to cooling fan motor. The revolution speed of cooling fan motor is controlled by duty cycle of the voltage.
- : Vehicle front
- Cooling fan motor-2 (2)
- Cooling fan motor-1 (3)
Cooling Fan Motor
Cooling fan motor receives cooling fan motor operating voltage from cooling fan control module (1). The revolution speed of cooling fan motor is controlled by duty cycle of the voltage.
- : Vehicle front
- Cooling fan motor-2 (2)
- Cooling fan motor-1 (3)
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
If the cooling fan or another component in the cooling system malfunctions, engine coolant temperature will rise.
When the engine coolant temperature reaches an abnormally high temperature condition, a malfunction is indicated.
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
Overall Function Check
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the cooling fan. During this check, a DTC might not be confirmed.
WARNING:
Never remove the radiator cap when the engine is hot. Serious burns could be caused by high pressure fluid escaping from the radiator.
Wrap a thick cloth around cap. Carefully remove the cap by turning it a quarter turn to allow built-up pressure to escape. Then turn the cap all the way off.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below the proper range, skip the following steps and go to P1217.
2. Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go to P1217.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Perform "FAN DUTY CONTROL" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode with
CONSULT-III.
5. Check that cooling fan speed varies according to the percent.
6. If the results are NG, go to P1217.
WITH GST
1. Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below the proper range, skip the following steps and go to P1217.
2. Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go to P1217.
3. Perform IPDM E/R auto active test and check cooling fan motors operation, Auto Active Test.
4. If NG, go to P1217.
Wiring Diagram
Diagnosis Procedure
1.CHECK COOLING FAN OPERATION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform "FAN DUTY CONTROL" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Check that cooling fan speed varies according to the percent.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Perform IPDM E/R auto active test and check cooling fan motors operation, Auto Active Test, "Auto Active Test".
2. Check that cooling fan operates.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 2.
NG - GO TO 6.
2. CHECK COOLING SYSTEM FOR LEAKAGE
Apply pressure to the cooling system with a tester, and check if the pressure drops.
CAUTION:
Higher than the specified pressure may cause radiator damage.
Testing pressure: 157 kPa (1.6 kg/cm2, 23 psi)
Pressure should not drop.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 3.
NG - Check the following for leakage. Inspection Changing Engine Coolant,
"Inspection".
- Hose
- Radiator
- Water pump
3.CHECK RADIATOR CAP
Apply pressure to cap with a tester.
Radiator cap relief pressure: 59 - 98 kPa (0.6 - 1.0 kg/cm2, 9 - 14 psi)
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 4.
NG - Replace radiator cap.
4.CHECK THERMOSTAT
Check the following.
- Thermostat. ( Removal and Installation.)
- Water control valve. ( Removal and Installation.)
- Engine coolant temperature sensor. ( P0117.)
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 5.
NG - Replace malfunctioning component.
5.CHECK MAIN 13 CAUSES
If the cause cannot be isolated, go to P1217.
- INSPECTION END
6.CHECK COOLING FAN CONTROL MODULE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect cooling fan control module (1) harness connector
E42.
- : Vehicle front
- Cooling fan motor-2 (2)
- Cooling fan motor-1 (3)
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between cooling fan control module terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
Voltage: Battery voltage
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 7.
NG - GO TO 12.
7.CHECK COOLING FAN CONTROL MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check harness continuity between cooling fan control module terminal 1 and ground. Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 8.
NG - Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.CHECK IPDM E/R GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E8, E9.
2. Check harness continuity between IPDM E/R terminal 38, 51 and ground. Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 9.
NG - Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
9.CHECK COOLING FAN CONTROL SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Check harness continuity between IPDM E/R terminal 59 and cooling fan control module terminal 2. Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 10.
NG - Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
10.CHECK COOLING FAN CONTROL MODULE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Disconnect cooling fan control module harness connectors E301, E303.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between cooling fan control module terminals 4, 6 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
Voltage: Battery voltage
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 11.
NG - Replace cooling fan control module.
11.CHECK COOLING FAN MOTORS -1 AND -2
P1217.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 16.
NG - Replace cooling fan motor.
12.CHECK COOLING FAN CONTROL MODULE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect cooling fan relay.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between cooling fan relay terminals 1, 3 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
Voltage: Battery voltage
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 14.
NG - GO TO 13.
13.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- 10 A fuse
- Fuse block (J/B) connector E102
- 50 A fusible link
- Harness for open or short between cooling fan relay and fuse
- Harness for open or short between cooling fan relay and battery
- Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
14.CHECK COOLING FAN CONTROL MODULE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E9.
3. Check harness continuity between the following;
Cooling fan relay terminal 2 and IPDM E/R terminal 56, Cooling fan relay terminal 5 and cooling fan control module terminal 3. Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 15.
NG - Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
15.CHECK COOLING FAN RELAY
P1217.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 16.
NG - Replace cooling fan relay.
16.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform Diagnosis Procedure.
OK or NG
OK - Replace IPDM E/R. Service and Repair.
NG - Repair or replace harness connectors.
Main 13 Causes of Overheating
Component Inspection
COOLING FAN MOTORS -1 AND -2
1. Disconnect cooling fan control module harness connectors.
2. Supply cooling fan control motor terminals with battery voltage and check operation.
Check that cooling fan operates.
If NG, replace cooling fan motor.
COOLING FAN RELAY
1. Disconnect cooling fan relay harness connector.
2. Check continuity between terminals 3 and 5 under the following conditions.
If NG, replace cooling fan relay.