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C1241





BRAKE CONTROL / DYNAMIC CONTROL SYSTEMS: VEHICLE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM: C1241/41: Low Battery Positive Voltage
C1241/41 - Low Battery Positive Voltage

DESCRIPTION

If the voltage supplied to the IG1 terminal is within the DTC detection range due to malfunctions in components such as the battery and alternator circuit, this DTC is stored.





WIRING DIAGRAM





INSPECTION PROCEDURE

NOTICE:
When replacing the master cylinder solenoid, perform zero point calibration Programming and Relearning.

PROCEDURE

1. INSPECT BATTERY

(a) Check the battery voltage.

Standard Voltage:

11 to 14 V

NG -- GO TO CHARGING SYSTEM (ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION) Testing and Inspection
OK -- Continue to next step.

2. INSPECT ECU-IG NO. 2 FUSE

(a) Remove the ECU-IG No. 2 fuse from the main body ECU (cowl side junction block LH).





(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





NG -- REPLACE ECU-IG NO. 2 FUSE
OK -- Continue to next step.

3. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (IG1 VOLTAGE VALUE)

(a) Install the ECU-IG No. 2 fuse.

(b) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(c) Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.

(d) Start the engine.

(e) Enter the following menus: Chassis / ABS/VSC/TRAC / Data List.

ABS/VSC/TRAC





(f) Measure the voltage output from the skid control ECU displayed on the Techstream.

OK:

The output voltage displayed on the Techstream is within 9.5 to 14.0 V.

NG -- INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (IG1 TERMINAL)
OK -- Continue to next step.

4. RECONFIRM DTC

(a) Clear the DTCs Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.

(b) Check if the same DTCs are output Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.

HINT
Reinstall the sensors, connectors, etc. and restore the previous vehicle conditions before rechecking for DTCs.

Result





C -- PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE Problem Symptoms Table

B -- USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK How To Proceed With Troubleshooting

A -- REPLACE MASTER CYLINDER SOLENOID

5. INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (IG1 TERMINAL)

(a) Disconnect the A24 skid control ECU connector.





(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

6. INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (GND TERMINAL)

(a) Disconnect the A24 and A25 skid control ECU connectors.





(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

7. RECONFIRM DTC

(a) Clear the DTCs Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.

(b) Check if the same DTCs are output Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.

HINT
Reinstall the sensors, connectors, etc. and restore the previous vehicle conditions before rechecking for DTCs.

Result





C -- PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE Problem Symptoms Table

B -- USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK How To Proceed With Troubleshooting

A -- REPLACE MASTER CYLINDER SOLENOID