C1244
BRAKE CONTROL / DYNAMIC CONTROL SYSTEMS: VEHICLE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM: C1232/32,C1234/34,C1243/43-C1245/45,C1381/97: Stuck in Deceleration Sensor
DESCRIPTION
The skid control ECU receives signals from the yaw rate and G sensor via the CAN communication system.
The yaw rate sensor has a built-in G sensor.
If there is trouble in the bus lines between the yaw rate and G sensor and the CAN communication system, the DTCs U0123/62 (yaw rate sensor communication trouble) and U0124/95 (G sensor communication trouble) are stored.
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
NOTICE:
When replacing the yaw rate and G sensor, perform zero point calibration Programming and Relearning.
PROCEDURE
1. CHECK DTC
(a) Clear the DTCs Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.
(b) Turn the engine switch off.
(c) Turn the engine switch on (IG).
(d) Check if the DTCs (U0073/94, U0123/62, C1210/36 and/or C1336/98) are output Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.
Result
C -- REPAIR CIRCUIT INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTC C1210
B -- GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING) How to Proceed With Troubleshooting
A -- Continue to next step.
2. CHECK YAW RATE AND G SENSOR INSTALLATION
(a) Check that the yaw rate and G sensor is installed properly.
OK:
The sensor is tightened to the specified torque. The sensor is not tilted.
NG -- INSTALL YAW RATE AND G SENSOR CORRECTLY
OK -- Continue to next step.
3. INSPECT YAW RATE AND G SENSOR (IG AND GND TERMINAL)
(a) Disconnect the E50 yaw rate and G sensor connector.
(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Result
C -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
B -- PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE Problem Symptoms Table
A -- REPLACE YAW RATE AND G SENSOR Removal