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P0018





3UR-FE ENGINE CONTROL: SFI SYSTEM: P0016-P0019: Crankshaft Position - Camshaft Position Correlation (Bank 1 Sensor A)
P0019 - Crankshaft Position - Camshaft Position Correlation (Bank 2 Sensor B)

DESCRIPTION

In the VVT (Variable Valve Timing) system, the appropriate intake and exhaust valve open and close timing is controlled by the ECM. The ECM performs intake and exhaust valve control by performing the following: 1) controlling the camshaft and camshaft timing oil control valve, and operating the camshaft timing gear; and 2) changing the relative positions of the camshaft and crankshaft.





MONITOR DESCRIPTION

To monitor the correlation of the intake camshaft position and crankshaft position, the ECM checks the VVT learning value while the engine is idling. The VVT learning value is calibrated based on the camshaft position and crankshaft position. The intake valve timing is set to the most retarded angle while the engine is idling. If the VVT learning value is out of the specified range in consecutive driving cycles, the ECM illuminates the MIL and stores DTC P0016 (Bank 1) or P0018 (Bank 2).

To monitor the correlation of the exhaust camshaft position and crankshaft position, the ECM checks the VVT learning value while the engine is idling. The VVT learning value is calibrated based on the camshaft position and crankshaft position. The exhaust valve timing is set to the most advanced angle while the engine is idling. If the VVT learning value is out of the specified range in consecutive driving cycles, the ECM illuminates the MIL and stores DTC P0017 (Bank 1) or P0019 (Bank 2).

MONITOR STRATEGY





TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS

P0016 and P0018





P0017 and P0019





TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS

Intake side:





Exhaust side:





MONITOR RESULT

Refer to CHECKING MONITOR STATUS Mode 6 Data.

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN





1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.

3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC operation).

4. Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

5. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on [A].

6. Start the engine and warm it up until the ECT reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher [B].

7. Idle the engine for 5 minutes or more [C].

8. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes [D].

9. Read the Pending DTCs.

HINT
- If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
- If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.

10. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.

11. Input the DTC: P0016, P0017, P0018 or P0019.

12. Check the DTC judgment result.





HINT
- If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
- If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or UNKNOWN, perform steps [E] through [G].

13. Drive the vehicle for 2 to 3 minutes [E].

CAUTION:
When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.

14. Idle the engine for 5 minutes or more [F].

15. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes [G].

16. Read the Pending DTCs [G].

HINT
- If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
- If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.

17. Check the DTC judgment result.

18. If the test result is INCOMPLETE or UNKNOWN and no pending DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs DTC Check / Clear.

HINT
- If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
- If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to DTC P0335 P0335.

Refer to DTC P0340 P0340.

Refer to DTC P0365 P0365.

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

HINT
Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

PROCEDURE

1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0016, P0017, P0018 OR P0019)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.

(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

(d) Read DTCs.

Result





B -- GO TO DTC CHART SFI System
A -- Continue to next step.

2. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (OPERATE OCV)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Start the engine and turn the Techstream on.

(c) Warm up the engine.

(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the VVT System (Bank 1) or Control the VVT System (Bank 2).

(e) Check the engine speed while operating the Camshaft Oil Control Valve (OCV) using the Techstream.

OK:





NG -- INSPECT CAMSHAFT OIL CONTROL VALVE (FOR INTAKE SIDE OR EXHAUST SIDE)
OK -- Continue to next step.

3. ADJUST VALVE TIMING

(a) Adjust the valve timing Installation.

NEXT -- CONFIRM WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS

4. INSPECT CAMSHAFT OIL CONTROL VALVE (FOR INTAKE SIDE OR EXHAUST SIDE) P0011

NG -- REPLACE CAMSHAFT OIL CONTROL VALVE Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.

5. REPLACE CAMSHAFT TIMING GEAR OR CAMSHAFT TIMING EXHAUST GEAR

(a) Replace the camshaft timing gear Removal.

(b) Replace the camshaft timing exhaust gear Removal.

NEXT -- Continue to next step.

6. CONFIRM WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.

(c) Clear the DTC DTC Check / Clear.

(d) Start the engine and warm it up.

(e) Refer to the confirmation driving pattern.

(f) Read the output pending DTCs using the Techstream.

OK:

No pending DTC is output.

NG -- GO TO DTC CHART SFI System

OK -- END