Electronic Controlled Engine Mount
ELECTRONIC CONTROLLED ENGINE MOUNT
Description
The electronic controlled engine mount control solenoid valve controls the intake manifold vacuum signal for electronic controlled engine mount. The electronic controlled engine mount control solenoid valve is moved by
ON/OFF signal from the ECM. When the solenoid is OFF, the vacuum signal from the intake manifold is cut.
When the solenoid is ON, the intake manifold vacuum signal is sent to the electronic controlled engine mount.
Component Function Check
1.CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select "ENGINE MOUNTING" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT-III and touch "ON/OFF" on the
CONSULT-III screen.
3. Check that the motor operating sound is heard from front electronic controlled engine mount and rear electronic controlled engine mount for about 0.5 seconds according to the switching condition of "ENGINE
MOUNTING".
Without CONSULT-III
1. Make sure that gear position is P or N.
2. Start engine and let it idle.
3. Change the engine speed from idle to more than 1,000 rpm and then return to idle (with vehicle stopped).
4. Check that the motor operating sound is heard from front electronic controlled engine mount for and rear electronic controlled engine mount about 0.5 seconds when changing engine speed.
It is better to hear the operating sound around the left side front wheel house.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - INSPECTION END
NO - Electronic Controlled Engine Mount.
Diagnosis Procedure
1.CHECK VACUUM SOURCE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect electronic controlled engine mount control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Disconnect vacuum hose connected to electronic controlled engine mount.
4. Start engine and let it idle.
5. Check vacuum hose for vacuum existence.
Vacuum should exist.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 7.
NO - GO TO 2.
2.CHECK VACUUM HOSES AND VACUUM GALLERY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check vacuum hoses and vacuum gallery for clogging, cracks or improper connection. System Diagram System Description, "System Description".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 3.
NO - Repair or replace vacuum hoses and vacuum gallery.
3.CHECK ELECTRONIC CONTROLLED ENGINE MOUNT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY
CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect electronic controlled engine mount control solenoid valve harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between front electronic controlled engine mount harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 5.
NO - GO TO 4.
4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- 10 A fuse (No. 3)
- Fuse block (J/B) connector E6
- Harness connectors E3, F1
- Harness for open or short between electronic controlled engine mount control solenoid valve and fuse
- Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK ELECTRONIC CONTROLLED ENGINE MOUNT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and electronic controlled engine mount control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 6.
NO - Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness connectors.
6.CHECK ELECTRONIC CONTROLLED ENGINE MOUNT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Electronic Controlled Engine Mount.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 7.
NO - Replace electronic controlled engine mount control solenoid valve. Removal and Replacement.
7.CHECK ELECTRONIC CONTROLLED ENGINE MOUNT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Install vacuum pump (A) to electronic controlled engine mount
(1).
3. Check that a vacuum is maintained when applying the vacuum of -40 kPa (-0.41 kg/cm2, -5.8 psi) to electronic controlled engine mount.
4. Also visually check electronic controlled engine mount.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 8.
NO - Replace electronic controlled engine mount. Removal and Replacement.
8.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Intermittent Incident.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - Replace intake manifold collector. Intake Manifold Collector.
NO - Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
Component Inspection
1.CHECK ELECTRONIC CONTROLLED ENGINE MOUNT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect electronic controlled engine mount control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Disconnect vacuum hoses connected to electronic controlled engine mount control solenoid valve.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Select "ENGINE MOUNTING" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT-III.
6. Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the following conditions.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect electronic controlled engine mount control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Disconnect vacuum hoses connected to electronic controlled engine mount control solenoid valve.
4. Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - INSPECTION END
NO - Replace electronic controlled engine mount control solenoid valve. Electronic Controlled Engine Mount.