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EVAP Control System For California




P0455 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM

DTC Logic


DTC DETECTION LOGIC

This diagnosis detects a very large leak (fuel filler cap fell off etc.) in EVAP system between the fuel tank and
EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.











CAUTION:
- Use only a genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap as a replacement. If an incorrect fuel filler cap is used, the
MIL may come on.
- If the fuel filler cap is not tightened properly, the MIL may come on.
- Use only a genuine NISSAN rubber tube as a replacement.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE


1. PRECONDITIONING


CAUTION:
Never remove fuel filler cap during the DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE.
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
NOTE:

Make sure that EVAP hoses are connected to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve properly.

TESTING CONDITION:
- Perform "DTC WORK SUPPORT" when the fuel level is between 1/4 and 3/4 full, and vehicle is placed on flat level surface.
- Open engine hood before conducting the following procedures.
Do you have CONSULT?
YES- GO TO 2.
NO- GO TO 4.

2. PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

With CONSULT
1.Tighten fuel filler cap securely until ratcheting sound is heard.
2.Turn ignition switch ON.
3.Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4.Turn ignition switch ON and select "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT.
5.Make sure that the following conditions are met.
COOLANT TEMP/S: 0 - 70�C (32 - 158�F)
INT/A TEMP SE: 0 - 60�C (32 - 140�F)
6.Select "EVP SML LEAK P0442/P1442" of "EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM" in "DTC WORK SUPPORT" mode with CONSULT.
Follow the instruction displayed.
NOTE:
If the engine speed cannot be maintained within the range displayed on the CONSULT screen, go to For California.
Which is displayed on CONSULT screen?
OK- INSPECTION END
NG- GO TO 3.

3. CHECK DTC

Check DTC.
Which DTC is detected?
P0455- Go to "Diagnosis Procedure".
P0442- Go to EVAP Control System For California.

4. PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

With GST
NOTE:
Be sure to read the explanation of DRIVING PATTERN in For California before driving vehicle.
1.Start engine.
2.Drive vehicle according to For California.
3.Stop vehicle.
4.Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
5.Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES-1- P0455: Go to "Diagnosis Procedure".
YES-2- P0442: Go to EVAP Control System For California.
YES-3- P0441: Go to EVAP Control System For California.
NO- INSPECTION END


Diagnosis Procedure


1. CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP DESIGN

1.Turn ignition switch OFF.





2.Check for genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap design.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 2.
NO- Replace with genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap.

2. CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP INSTALLATION

Check that the cap is tightened properly by rotating the cap clockwise.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 3.
NO- Open fuel filler cap, then clean cap and fuel filler neck threads using air blower. Then retighten until ratcheting sound is heard.

3. CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP FUNCTION

Check for air releasing sound while opening the fuel filler cap.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 5.
NO- GO TO 4.

4. CHECK FUEL TANK VACUUM RELIEF VALVE

Refer to "Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 5.
NO- Replace fuel filler cap with a genuine one.

5. CHECK EVAP PURGE LINE

Check EVAP purge line (pipe, rubber tube, fuel tank and EVAP canister) for cracks, improper connection or disconnection.
For California.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 6.
NO- Repair or reconnect the hose.

6. CLEAN EVAP PURGE LINE

Clean EVAP purge line (pipe and rubber tube) using air blower.
- GO TO 7.

7. CHECK DRAIN FILTER
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 8.
NO- Replace drain filter.

8. CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE

Check the following.
- EVAP canister vent control valve is installed properly.
Exploded View.
- EVAP canister vent control valve.
EVAP Canister Vent Control Valve For California.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 9.
NO- Repair or replace EVAP canister vent control valve and O-ring. Removal And Installation.


9. CHECK FOR EVAP LEAK

For California.
Is there any leak in EVAP line?
YES- Repair or replace.
NO-1- With CONSULT: GO TO 10.
NO-2- Without CONSULT: GO TO 11.

10. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OPERATION

With CONSULT
1.Disconnect vacuum hose to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve at EVAP service port.
2.Start engine.
3.Perform "PURGE VOL CONT/V" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode.
4.Touch "Qu" on CONSULT screen to increase "PURGE VOL CONT/V" opening to 100%.
5.Check vacuum hose for vacuum.
Vacuum should exist.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 13.
NO- GO TO 12.

11. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OPERATION

Without CONSULT
1.Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.Stop engine.
3.Disconnect vacuum hose to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve at EVAP service port.
4.Start engine and let it idle for at least 80 seconds.
5.Check vacuum hose for vacuum when revving engine up to 2,000 rpm.
Vacuum should exist.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 14.
NO- GO TO 12.

12. CHECK VACUUM HOSE

Check vacuum hoses for clogging or disconnection. For California.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES-1- With CONSULT: GO TO 13.
YES-2- Without CONSULT: GO TO 14.
NO- Repair or reconnect the hose.

13. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

With CONSULT
1.Start engine.
2.Perform "PURGE VOL CONT/V" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT. Check that engine speed varies according to the valve opening.
Does engine speed vary according to the valve opening?
YES- GO TO 15.
NO- GO TO 14.

14. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

EVAP Canister Purge Volume Control Solenoid Valve For California.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 15.
NO- Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve. Service and Repair.

15. CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR

FTT Sensor For California.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 16.
NO- Replace fuel level sensor unit. Removal and Installation.

16. CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

EVAP Control System Pressure Sensor For California.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 17.
NO- Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. Removal And Installation.

17. CHECK EVAP/ORVR LINE

Check EVAP/ORVR line between EVAP canister and fuel tank for clogging, kink, looseness and improper connection. For location, On Board Refueling Vapor Recovery (ORVR) For California.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 18.
NO- Repair or replace hoses and tubes.

18. CHECK RECIRCULATION LINE

Check recirculation line between fuel filler tube and fuel tank for clogging, kink, cracks, looseness and improper connection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 19.
NO- Repair or replace hose, tube or fuel filler tube.

19. CHECK REFUELING EVAP VAPOR CUT VALVE

On Board Refueling Vapor Recovery (ORVR) For California.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 20.
NO- Replace refueling EVAP vapor cut valve with fuel tank. Removal and Installation.

20. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Intermittent Incident.
- INSPECTION END


Component Inspection


FUEL TANK VACUUM RELIEF VALVE (BUILT INTO FUEL FILLER CAP)


1. CHECK FUEL TANK VACUUM RELIEF VALVE

1.Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.Remove fuel filler cap.





3.Wipe clean valve housing.

4.Install fuel filler cap adapter (commercial service tool) to fuel filler cap.





5.Check valve opening pressure and vacuum.







Is the inspection result normal?
YES- INSPECTION END
NO- GO TO 2.

2. REPLACE FUEL FILLER CAP

Replace fuel filler cap.

CAUTION:
Use only a genuine fuel filler cap as a replacement. If an incorrect fuel filler cap is used, the MIL may come on.
- INSPECTION END

DRAIN FILTER

1.Check visually for insect nests in the drain filter air inlet.
2.Check visually for cracks or flaws in the appearance.
3.Check visually for cracks or flaws in the hose.





4.Blow air into port A and check that it flows freely out of port B.
5.Block port B.
6.Blow air into port A and check that there is no leakage.
7.If NG, replace drain filter.