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EVAP Control System For California




P0456 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM

DTC Logic


DTC DETECTION LOGIC

This diagnosis detects very small leaks in the EVAP line between fuel tank and EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve, using the intake manifold vacuum in the same way as conventional EVAP small leak diagnosis.
If ECM judges a leak which corresponds to a very small leak, the very small leak P0456 will be detected.
If ECM judges a leak equivalent to a small leak, EVAP small leak P0442 will be detected.
If ECM judges there are no leaks, the diagnosis will be OK.











CAUTION:
- Use only a genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap as a replacement. If an incorrect fuel filler cap is used, the
MIL may come on.
- If the fuel filler cap is not tightened properly, the MIL may come on.
- Use only a genuine NISSAN rubber tube as a replacement.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE


1. INSPECTION START


Do you have CONSULT?
Do you have CONSULT?
YES- GO TO 2.
NO- GO TO 4.

2. PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
NOTE:
- If DTC P0456 is displayed with P0442, first perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0456.
- After repair, make sure that the hoses and clips are installed properly.
- Make sure that EVAP hoses are connected to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve properly.
TESTING CONDITION:
- Open engine hood before conducting following procedure.
- If any of following conditions are met just before the DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE, leave the vehicle for more than 1 hour.
- Fuel filler cap is removed.
- Fuel is refilled or drained.
- EVAP component parts is/are removed.
- Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
- GO TO 3.

3. PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

With CONSULT
1.Turn ignition switch ON and select "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT.
2.Make sure the following conditions are met.
FUEL LEVEL SE: 0.25 - 1.4 V
COOLANT TEMP/S: 0 - 32�C (32 - 90�F)
FUEL T/TMP SE: 0 - 35�C (32 - 95�F)
INT A/TEMP SE: More than 0�C (32�F)
If NG, turn ignition switch OFF and leave the vehicle in a cool place (soak the vehicle) or refilling/draining fuel until the output voltage condition of the "FUEL LEVEL SE" meets within the range above and leave the vehicle for more than 1 hour. Then start from step 1).
3.Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4.Turn ignition switch ON.
5.Select "EVP V/S LEAK P0456/P1456" of "EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM" in "DTC WORK SUPPORT" mode with CONSULT.
Follow the instruction displayed.
NOTE:
If the engine speed cannot be maintained within the range displayed on CONSULT screen, go to
For California.
Which is displayed on CONSULT?
OK- INSPECTION END
NG- Go to "Diagnosis Procedure".

4. PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK

Perform component function check. Refer to "Component Function Check".
NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall function of the EVAP very small leak function. During this check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- INSPECTION END
NO- Go to "Diagnosis Procedure".


Component Function Check


1. PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK

With GST

CAUTION:
- Do not use compressed air, doing so may damage the EVAP system.
- Do not start engine.
- Do not exceeded 4.12 kPa (0.042 kg/cm2, 0.6 psi).

1.Attach the EVAP service port adapter [commercial service tool: (J-41413-OBD)] securely to the EVAP service port.





2.Set the pressure pump and a hose.
3.Also set a vacuum gauge via 3-way connector and a hose.
4.Turn ignition switch ON.
5.Connect GST and select Service $08.
6.Using Service $08 control the EVAP canister vent control valve (close).
7.Apply pressure and make sure the following conditions are satisfied.






Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 2.
NO- Go to "Diagnosis Procedure".

2. RELEASE PRESSURE

1.Disconnect GST.
2.Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3.Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4.Restart engine and let it idle for 90 seconds.
5.Keep engine speed at 2,000 rpm for 30 seconds.
6.Turn ignition switch OFF.
NOTE:
For more information, refer to GST Instruction Manual.
- INSPECTION END


Diagnosis Procedure


1. CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP DESIGN

1.Turn ignition switch OFF.





2.Check for genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap design.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 2.
NO- Replace with genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap.

2. CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP INSTALLATION

Check that the cap is tightened properly by rotating the cap clockwise.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 3.
NO- Open fuel filler cap, then clean cap and fuel filler neck threads using air blower. Then retighten until ratcheting sound is heard.


3. CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP FUNCTION

Check for air releasing sound while opening the fuel filler cap.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 5.
NO- GO TO 4.

4. CHECK FUEL TANK VACUUM RELIEF VALVE

Refer to "Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 5.
NO- Replace fuel filler cap with a genuine one.

5. CHECK FOR EVAP LEAK

For California.
Is there any leak in EVAP line?
YES- Repair or replace.
NO- GO TO 6.

6. CHECK DRAIN FILTER
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 7.
NO- Replace drain filter.

7. CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE

Check the following.
- EVAP canister vent control valve is installed properly.
Exploded View.
- EVAP canister vent control valve.
EVAP Canister Vent Control Valve For California.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 8.
NO- Repair or replace EVAP canister vent control valve and O-ring. Removal And Installation.

8. CHECK IF EVAP CANISTER SATURATED WITH WATER

1.Remove EVAP canister with EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor attached. Removal And Installation.





2.Check if water will drain from the EVAP canister.
Does water drain from EVAP canister?
YES- GO TO 9.
NO-1- With CONSULT: GO TO 11.
NO-2- Without CONSULT: GO TO 12.

9. CHECK EVAP CANISTER

Weigh the EVAP canister with the EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor attached.
The weight should be less than 2.1 kg (4.6 lb).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES-1- With CONSULT: GO TO 11.
YES-2- Without CONSULT: GO TO 12.
NO- GO TO 9.

10. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
- EVAP canister for damage
- EVAP hose between EVAP canister and drain filter for clogging or poor connection
- Repair hose or replace EVAP canister. Removal And Installation.

11. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OPERATION

With CONSULT
1.Disconnect vacuum hose to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve at EVAP service port.
2.Start engine.
3.Perform "PURGE VOL CONT/V" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode.
4.Touch "Qu" on CONSULT screen to increase "PURGE VOL CONT/V" opening to 100%.
5.Check vacuum hose for vacuum.
Vacuum should exist.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 14.
NO- GO TO 13.

12. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OPERATION

Without CONSULT
1.Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.Stop engine.
3.Disconnect vacuum hose to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve at EVAP service port.
4.Start engine and let it idle for at least 80 seconds.
5.Check vacuum hose for vacuum when revving engine up to 2,000 rpm.
Vacuum should exist.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 15.
NO- GO TO 13.

13. CHECK VACUUM HOSE

Check vacuum hoses for clogging or disconnection. For California.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 14.
NO- Repair or reconnect the hose.

14. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

EVAP Canister Purge Volume Control Solenoid Valve For California.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 15.
NO- Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve. Service and Repair.

15. CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR

FTT Sensor For California.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 16.
NO- Replace fuel level sensor unit. Removal and Installation.

16. CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

EVAP Control System Pressure Sensor For California.

Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 17.
NO- Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. Removal And Installation.

17. CHECK EVAP PURGE LINE

Check EVAP purge line (pipe, rubber tube, fuel tank and EVAP canister) for cracks or improper connection.
For California.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 18.
NO- Repair or reconnect the hose.

18. CLEAN EVAP PURGE LINE

Clean EVAP purge line (pipe and rubber tube) using air blower.
- GO TO 19.

19. CHECK EVAP/ORVR LINE

Check EVAP/ORVR line between EVAP canister and fuel tank for clogging, kink, looseness and improper connection. For location, On Board Refueling Vapor Recovery (ORVR) For California.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 20.
NO- Repair or replace hoses and tubes.

20. CHECK RECIRCULATION LINE

Check recirculation line between fuel filler tube and fuel tank for clogging, kink, cracks, looseness and improper connection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 21.
NO- Repair or replace hose, tube or fuel filler tube.

21. CHECK REFUELING EVAP VAPOR CUT VALVE

On Board Refueling Vapor Recovery (ORVR) For California.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 22.
NO- Replace refueling EVAP vapor cut valve with fuel tank. Removal and Installation.

22. CHECK FUEL LEVEL SENSOR

Fuel Level Sensor Signal Circuit.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 23.
NO- Replace fuel level sensor unit. Removal and Installation.

23. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Intermittent Incident.
- INSPECTION END


Component Inspection


FUEL TANK VACUUM RELIEF VALVE (BUILT INTO FUEL FILLER CAP)


1. CHECK FUEL TANK VACUUM RELIEF VALVE

1.Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.Remove fuel filler cap.





3.Wipe clean valve housing.
4.Install fuel filler cap adapter (commercial service tool) to fuel filler cap.





5.Check valve opening pressure and vacuum.






Is the inspection result normal?
YES- INSPECTION END
NO- GO TO 2.

2. REPLACE FUEL FILLER CAP

Replace fuel filler cap.

CAUTION:
Use only a genuine fuel filler cap as a replacement. If an incorrect fuel filler cap is used, the MIL may come on.
- INSPECTION END

DRAIN FILTER

1.Check visually for insect nests in the drain filter air inlet.
2.Check visually for cracks or flaws in the appearance.
3.Check visually for cracks or flaws in the hose.





4.Blow air into port A and check that it flows freely out of port B.
5.Block port B.
6.Blow air into port A and check that there is no leakage.
7.If NG, replace drain filter.