Immobilizer-keyless Control Unit Input Test
Immobilizer-keyless Control Unit Input Test
NOTE: Before testing, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control unit first, using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A. Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A
1. Remove the driver's dashboard undercover, Driver's Dashboard Undercover Removal/Installation then remove the dashboard lower cover. Driver's Dashboard Lower Cover Removal/Installation
2. Remove the steering column covers. Steering Column Cover Removal/Installation
3. Disconnect the 7P connector (A) from the immobilizer-keyless control unit (B).
4. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 5.
5. With the connector still disconnected, do these input tests at the following connector.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.
6. Reconnect the connector to the immobilizer-keyless control unit, and do these input tests at the following connector.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, replace the immobilizer-keyless control unit. Service and Repair
NOTE: If you replace the immobilizer-keyless control unit, do the immobilizer registration. Programming and Relearning