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EVAP Control System For California




P0442 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM

DTC Logic


DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
If DTC P0442 is displayed with DTC P0456, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0456. Refer to
EVAP Control System For California.
This diagnosis detects leaks in the EVAP purge line using engine intake manifold vacuum.
If pressure does not increase, the ECM will check for leaks in the line between the fuel tank and EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve, under the following "Vacuum test" conditions.
The EVAP canister vent control valve is closed to shut the EVAP purge line off. The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve will then be opened to depressurize the EVAP purge line using intake manifold vacuum. After this occurs, the EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve will be closed.











CAUTION:
- Use only a genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap as a replacement. If an incorrect fuel filler cap is used, the
MIL may come on.
- If the fuel filler cap is not tightened properly, the MIL may come on.
- Use only a genuine NISSAN rubber tube as a replacement.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE


1. PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
- Perform "DTC WORK SUPPORT" when the fuel level is between 1/4 and 3/4 full, and vehicle is placed on flat level surface.
- Always perform test at a temperature of 0 to 30�C (32 to 86�F).
NOTE:
Make sure that EVAP hoses are connected to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve properly.
Do you have CONSULT?
YES- GO TO 2.
NO- GO TO 3.

2. PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

With CONSULT
1.Turn ignition switch ON.
2.Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.Turn ignition switch ON and select "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT.
4.Make sure that the following conditions are met.
COOLANT TEMP/S: 0 - 70�C (32 - 158�F)
INT/A TEMP SE: 0 - 30�C (32 - 86�F)
5.Select "EVP V/S LEAK P0456/P1456" of "EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM" in "DTC WORK SUPPORT" mode with CONSULT.
Follow the instruction displayed.
NOTE:
If the engine speed cannot be maintained within the range displayed on the CONSULT screen, go to For California.
Which is displayed on CONSULT screen?
OK- INSPECTION END
NG- Go to "Diagnosis Procedure".

3. PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK

With GST
NOTE:
Be sure to read the explanation of DRIVING PATTERN in For California before driving vehicle.
1.Start engine.
2.Drive vehicle according to For California.
3.Stop vehicle.
4.Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
5.Select Service $07 with GST.
Is 1st trip DTC displayed?
YES-1- P0441: Go to EVAP Control System For California.
YES-2- P0442: Go to "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO- INSPECTION END


Diagnosis Procedure


1. CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP DESIGN

1.Turn ignition switch OFF.





2.Check for genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap design.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 2.
NO- Replace with genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap.


2. CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP INSTALLATION

Check that the cap is tightened properly by rotating the cap clockwise.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 3.
NO- Open fuel filler cap, then clean cap and fuel filler neck threads using air blower. Then retighten until ratcheting sound is heard.

3. CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP FUNCTION

Check for air releasing sound while opening the fuel filler cap.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 5.
NO- GO TO 4.

4. CHECK FUEL TANK VACUUM RELIEF VALVE

Refer to "Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 5.
NO- Replace fuel filler cap with a genuine one.

5. CHECK FOR EVAP LEAK

For California.
Is there any leak in EVAP line?
YES- Repair or replace.
NO- GO TO 6.

6. CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE

Check the following.
- EVAP canister vent control valve is installed properly.
Exploded View.
- EVAP canister vent control valve.
EVAP Canister Vent Control Valve For California.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 7.
NO- Repair or replace EVAP canister vent control valve and O-ring. Removal And Installation.

7. CHECK IF EVAP CANISTER SATURATED WITH WATER

1.Remove EVAP canister with EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor attached. Removal And Installation.





2.Does water drain from the EVAP canister?
Does water drain from the EVAP canister?
YES- GO TO 8.
NO-1- With CONSULT: GO TO 10.
NO-2- Without CONSULT: GO TO 11.

8. CHECK EVAP CANISTER

Weigh the EVAP canister with the EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor attached.
The weight should be less than 2.1 kg (4.6 lb).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES-1- With CONSULT: GO TO 10.
YES-2- Without CONSULT: GO TO 11.
NO- GO TO 9.

9. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
- EVAP canister for damage
- EVAP hose between EVAP canister and vehicle frame for clogging or poor connection
- Repair hose or replace EVAP canister. Removal And Installation.

10. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OPERATION

With CONSULT
1.Disconnect vacuum hose to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve at EVAP service port.
2.Start engine.
3.Perform "PURGE VOL CONT/V" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode.
4.Touch "Qu" on CONSULT screen to increase "PURGE VOL CONT/V" opening to 100%.
5.Check vacuum hose for vacuum.
Vacuum should exist.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 13.
NO- GO TO 12.

11. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OPERATION

Without CONSULT
1.Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.Stop engine.
3.Disconnect vacuum hose to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve at EVAP service port.
4.Start engine and let it idle for at least 80 seconds.
5.Check vacuum hose for vacuum when revving engine up to 2,000 rpm.
Vacuum should exist.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 13.
NO- GO TO 12.

12. CHECK VACUUM HOSE

Check vacuum hoses for clogging or disconnection. For California.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 13.
NO- Repair or reconnect the hose.

13. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

EVAP Canister Purge Volume Control Solenoid Valve For California.

Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 14.
NO- Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve. Service and Repair.

14. CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR

FTT Sensor For California.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 15.
NO- Replace fuel level sensor unit. Removal and Installation.

15. CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

EVAP Control System Pressure Sensor For California.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 16.
NO- Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. Removal And Installation.

16. CHECK EVAP PURGE LINE

Check EVAP purge line (pipe, rubber tube, fuel tank and EVAP canister) for cracks or improper connection.
For California.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 17.
NO- Repair or reconnect the hose.

17. CLEAN EVAP PURGE LINE

Clean EVAP purge line (pipe and rubber tube) using air blower.
- GO TO 18.

18. CHECK EVAP/ORVR LINE

Check EVAP/ORVR line between EVAP canister and fuel tank for clogging, kink, looseness and improper connection. For location, On Board Refueling Vapor Recovery (ORVR) For California.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 19.
NO- Repair or replace hoses and tubes.

19. CHECK RECIRCULATION LINE

Check recirculation line between fuel filler tube and fuel tank for clogging, kink, cracks, looseness and improper connection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 20.
NO- Repair or replace hose, tube or fuel filler tube.

20. CHECK REFUELING EVAP VAPOR CUT VALVE

On Board Refueling Vapor Recovery (ORVR) For California.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 21.
NO- Replace refueling EVAP vapor cut valve with fuel tank. Removal and Installation.

21. CHECK FUEL LEVEL SENSOR

Fuel Level Sensor Signal Circuit.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 22.
NO- Replace fuel level sensor unit. Removal and Installation.

22. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Intermittent Incident.
- INSPECTION END


Component Inspection


1. CHECK FUEL TANK VACUUM RELIEF VALVE

1.Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.Remove fuel filler cap.





3.Wipe clean valve housing.
4.Install fuel filler cap adapter (commercial service tool) to fuel filler cap.





5.Check valve opening pressure and vacuum.







Is the inspection result normal?
YES- INSPECTION END
NO- GO TO 2.

2. REPLACE FUEL FILLER CAP

Replace fuel filler cap.

CAUTION:
Use only a genuine fuel filler cap as a replacement. If an incorrect fuel filler cap is used, the MIL may come on.
- INSPECTION END