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Pinpoint Test A: The Cruise Control Is Inoperative




Cruise Control

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test A: The Cruise Control Is Inoperative

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 31, Cruise Control for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

A reference voltage is sent from the PCM to the steering wheel cruise control switches. When a switch is pressed, the voltage is routed through a specific resistor value for each function. The PCM provides the ground for the reference voltage to determine which control input function has been selected. When the brake pedal is applied, the PCM deactivates the cruise control, if engaged.

Vehicles equipped with a manual transaxle have an additional clutch pedal cruise control deactivator switch. The clutch pedal cruise control deactivator switch is a normally open switch with the clutch pedal released. When the clutch pedal is applied, the clutch pedal cruise control deactivator switch moves to the closed position, which routes the ground signal to the PCM, deactivating the cruise control system.

The cruise control deactivator switch (part of the stoplamp switch) removes the voltage signal to the PCM when the brake pedal is firmly applied. This is a redundant signal to the PCM.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- PCM not configured for cruise control
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Clockspring
- Digital Transmission Range (TR) sensor (automatic transaxle)
- Cruise control switch
- Stoplamp switch
- Clutch pedal cruise control deactivator switch (manual transaxle)
- Vehicle speed signal concern
- PCM
- ABS module


PINPOINT TEST A: THE CRUISE CONTROL IS INOPERATIVE

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

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A1 VERIFY PCM CONFIGURATION


- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Programmable Parameters.
- Verify that the cruise control is enabled in the PCM.
- Is the cruise control enabled?

Yes
GO to A2.

No
ENABLE the cruise control in the PCM using the scan tool programmable parameters menu. TEST the system for normal operation.

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A2 CHECK FOR ABS DTCs


- Review the recorded DTCs from the ABS self-test.
- Are any DTCs recorded?

Yes
REFER to Vehicle Dynamic Systems Testing and Inspection. REPAIR all ABS module DTCs and RETEST the cruise control.

No
GO to A3.

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A3 CHECK FOR PCM DTCs


- Review the recorded DTCs from the PCM self-test.
- Are any DTCs recorded?

Yes
For cruise control DTCs, REFER to the DTC Charts. [1][2]Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions

For all other DTCs, REFER to Computers and Control Systems Information. REPAIR all PCM DTCs and RETEST the cruise control.

No
GO to A4.

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A4 CHECK THE VEHICLE SPEED


- Check for correct operation of the speedometer.
- Does the speedometer operate correctly?

Yes
GO to A5.

No
REFER to Instrumentation, Message Center, and Warning Chimes Testing and Inspection to continue diagnosis of the speedometer.

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A5 CHECK THE STOPLAMP SWITCH (BOO1 AND BOO2) PIDs


- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: PCM DataLogger.
- Monitor the PCM PIDs BOO1 (brake pedal top travel) and BOO2 (brake pedal bottom travel) while applying and releasing the brake pedal as follows:





- Do the PID values agree with the brake pedal positions?

Yes
If equipped with an automatic transaxle, GO to A7.

If equipped with a manual transaxle, GO to A6.

No
GO to Pinpoint Test B. Pinpoint Test B: DTC P1572 OR DTC P1703

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A6 CHECK THE CPP SWITCH (CPP_TOP) PID


- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: PCM DataLogger.
- Monitor the PCM PID CPP_TOP while pressing and releasing the clutch pedal.
- Does the PID value agree with the clutch pedal position?

Yes
GO to A8.

No
If the CPP_TOP PID value always reads YES (engaged) GO to A9.

If the CPP_TOP PID value always reads NO (disengaged) GO to Pinpoint Test D. Pinpoint Test D: The Cruise Control Does Not Disengage When The Clutch Pedal Is Applied

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A7 MONITOR THE TR PID


- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Transmission Control Module (TCM) DataLogger.
- Monitor the TCM PID (TR).
- Select DRIVE.
- Does the PID value agree with the TR selector lever position?

Yes
GO to A8.

No
REFER to Automatic Transaxle/Transmission - 4F27E Testing and Inspection to continue diagnosis of the digital TR sensor.

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A8 CHECK THE CRUISE CONTROL SWITCH


- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: PCM DataLogger.
- Press each cruise control switch while monitoring the cruise control switch PID (SCCS).





- Does the PID value agree with the switch position?

Yes
GO to A11.

No
If only one switch does not display the correct PID value, INSTALL a new cruise control switch. REFER to Cruise Control Switch Cruise Control Switch. TEST the system for normal operation.

Otherwise, GO to Pinpoint Test C. Pinpoint Test C: The Cruise Control Switches Do Not Operate Correctly

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A9 CHECK THE CLUTCH PEDAL RETURN SPRING


- While grabbing and lifting up on the clutch pedal, monitor the PCM PID CPP_TOP.
- Does the PID value change from YES to NO?

Yes
INSTALL a new clutch pedal return spring. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to A10.

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A10 CHECK THE CPP SWITCH (CPP_TOP) PID WITH THE CLUTCH PEDAL CRUISE CONTROL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH DISCONNECTED


- Disconnect: Clutch Pedal Cruise Control Deactivator Switch C257.
- Monitor the PCM PID CPP_TOP.
- Does the PID value read NO?

Yes
INSTALL a new clutch pedal cruise control deactivator switch. REFER to Cruise Control Deactivator Switch Cruise Control Deactivator Switch. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR circuit CE904 (GN/VT) for a short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation.

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A11 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Electronic Engine Controls Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

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