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F-CAN Circuit Troubleshooting




F-CAN Circuit Troubleshooting

1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

3. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (44P), then disconnect the HDS.

4. Measure the resistance between ECM/PCM connector terminals A36 and A37.





Is there about 48-59 Ohms?

YES -

Go to step 18.

NO -

Go to step 5.

5. Disconnect these connectors:

- Gauge control module 32P Service and Repair
- VSA modulator-control unit 32P Service and Repair
- Yaw rate-acceleration sensor 4P Service and Repair
- EPS control unit A (11P) Service and Repair
- SRS unit A (39P) Service and Repair
- TPMS control unit 20P Service and Repair
- Motor control module (MCM) A (31P) Service and Repair

6. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminals A36 and A37.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Repair a short in the wire between ECM/PCM terminals A36 and A37.

NO -

Go to step 7.

7. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A36 and gauge control module 32P connector terminal No. 19.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 8.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A36) and the gauge control module.

8. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A36 and VSA modulator-control unit 32P connector terminal No. 6.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 9.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A36) and the VSA modulator-control unit.

9. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A36 and motor control module (MCM) connector terminal A23.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 10.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A36) and the motor control module (MCM).

10. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A37 and gauge control module 32P connector terminal No. 20.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 11.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A37) and the gauge control module.

11. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A37 and VSA modulator-control unit 32P connector terminal No. 5.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 12.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A37) and the VSA modulator-control unit.

12. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A37 and motor control module (MCM) connector terminal A22.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 13.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A37) and the motor control module (MCM).

13. Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 32P connector.

14. Measure the resistance between ECM/PCM connector terminals A36 and A37.





Is there about 108-132 Ohms?

YES -

Go to step 15.

NO -

Substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit Service and Repair, then reconnect ECM/PCM connector A (44P). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original VSA modulator-control unit Service and Repair.

15. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 32P connector.

16. Reconnect motor control module (MCM) connector A (31P).

17. Measure the resistance between ECM/PCM connector terminals A36 and A37.





Is there about 108-132 Ohms?

YES -

Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software ECM/PCM Update, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck. If the HDS identifies the vehicle and the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the HDS identifies the vehicle and the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM Service and Repair.

NO -

Substitute a known-good motor control module (MCM), then reconnect ECM/PCM connector A (44P). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original motor control module (MCM) Service and Repair.

18. Disconnect these connectors:

- Gauge control module 32P Service and Repair
- VSA modulator-control unit 32P Service and Repair
- Yaw rate-acceleration sensor 4P Service and Repair
- EPS control unit A (11P) Service and Repair
- SRS unit A (39P) Service and Repair
- TPMS control unit 20P Service and Repair
- Motor control module (MCM) (31P) Service and Repair

19. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A36 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Repair a short in the wire between ECM/PCM terminal A36 and the gauge control module, the VSA modulator-control unit, the yaw rate-acceleration sensor, the EPS control unit, the SRS unit, the TPMS control unit, the motor control module (MCM), or the DLC.

NO -

Go to step 20.

20. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A37 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Repair a short in the wire between ECM/PCM terminal A37 and the gauge control module, the VSA modulator-control unit, the yaw rate-acceleration sensor, the EPS control unit, the SRS unit, the TPMS control unit, the motor control module (MCM), or the DLC.

NO -

Go to step 21.

21. Reconnect all connectors.

22. Connect the HDS to the DLC.

23. Disconnect the gauge control module 32P connector.

24. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.

Does the HDS identify the vehicle?

YES -

Replace the gauge control module Service and Repair.

NO -

Go to step 25.

25. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

26. Reconnect the gauge control module 32P connector.

27. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 32P connector.

28. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.

Does the HDS identify the vehicle?

YES -

Replace the VSA modulator-control unit Service and Repair.

NO -

Go to step 29.

29. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

30. Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 32P connector.

31. Disconnect the yaw rate-acceleration sensor 4P connector.

32. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.

Does the HDS identify the vehicle?

YES -

Replace the yaw rate-acceleration sensor Service and Repair.

NO -

Go to step 33.

33. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

34. Reconnect the yaw rate-acceleration sensor 4P connector.

35. Disconnect EPS control unit connector A (11P).

36. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.

Does the HDS identify the vehicle?

YES -

Replace the EPS control unit Service and Repair.

NO -

Go to step 37.

37. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

38. Reconnect EPS control unit connector A (11P).

39. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (39P).

40. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.

Does the HDS identify the vehicle?

YES -

Replace the SRS unit Service and Repair.

NO -

Go to step 41.

41. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

42. Reconnect SRS unit connector A (39P).

43. Disconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector.

44. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.

Does the HDS identify the vehicle?

YES -

Replace the TPMS control unit Service and Repair.

NO -

Go to step 45.

45. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

46. Reconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector.

47. Disconnect motor control module (MCM) connector A (31P).

48. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.

Does the HDS identify the vehicle?

YES -

Replace the motor control module (MCM) Service and Repair.

NO -

Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software ECM/PCM Update, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM Service and Repair.